Notifications
Clear all

ASA Layer Seperation  

  RSS
Adam Gor
(@adam-gor)
Active Member
ASA Layer Seperation

First time printing ASA and I'm running into a number of issues:

Prusa Mini +, using standard ASA print parameters, 25% infil, 0.15mm, and am printing it in an IKEA table enclosure to keep the temperature up.  

I'm using a smooth PEI sheet with a glue stick and bed adhesion is very good; no lifting corners. 

Meterial material has been dried.

Below are the results. 

 

Layer cracking, some stringing, and material is also quite brittle.

 

In addtion to this, I've tried printing the Precision Method Cube, and experimented with a number of different extrusion multipliers.

https://help.prusa3d.com/article/extrusion-multiplier-calibration_2257

For some reason, have 2 of the 4 verical walls are showing delamination near the top.

Something tells me that the two issues are related. 

Has anyone else run into these issues?

 

 

 

 

Posted : 05/12/2022 3:26 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
RE: ASA Layer Seperation

This is common with some brands of ASA.  It is especially common with larger prints.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog

Posted : 05/12/2022 11:15 am
Adam Gor
(@adam-gor)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: ASA Layer Seperation

Thank you for the response..

The prints are actually quite small.

Top object is about 12cm x 9cm x 4cm.

The cube is 2cm x 2cm x 2cm

This is the filament that was used; https://filaments.ca/collections/all/products/asa-filament-black-1-75mm?variant=1370473332744

 

 

Posted : 05/12/2022 2:55 pm
Adam Gor
(@adam-gor)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: ASA Layer Seperation

Even though I'm printing with an enclosure, I decied to add a skirt around the object, and increase infill to 30%.  

The object came out better than prior prints, however it was stringy in places and some areas were a bit brittle. 

That being said, the oval skirt had some notalbe gaps on one end.  

Still looking for suggestions.

Posted : 06/12/2022 2:22 am
Kirkeby
(@kirkeby)
New Member
RE:

95% of my prints have been printed from Prusament ASA on a Prusa i3 mk3+. In the beginning without an enclosure but later in a Prusa Enclosure. I have never seen de-lamination but I have had some warping before I got the enclosure. I try to keep the temperature in my enclosure about 35 - 4o deg C. It has almost eliminated warping.
Most of my parts have been 110 x 85 x 35 mm like an open box.
Maybe you could try Prusament ASA and see if it is better.

This post was modified 2 months ago by Kirkeby
Posted : 06/12/2022 4:50 am
Adam Gor
(@adam-gor)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: ASA Layer Seperation

 

Posted by: @kirkeby

95% of my prints have been printed from Prusament ASA on a Prusa i3 mk3+. In the beginning without an enclosure but later in a Prusa Enclosure. I have never seen de-lamination but I have had some warping before I got the enclosure. I try to keep the temperature in my enclosure about 35 - 4o deg C. It has almost eliminated warping.
Most of my parts have been 110 x 85 x 35 mm like an open box.
Maybe you could try Prusament ASA and see if it is better.

I don't really have a means of controlling the temperature inside my enclosure, but it may be worthwhile putting a thermometer in there. 

That being said, I did use a skirt with some of my recent prints which kept the temperature higher around the part, in comparission to the ambient air temperature inside the enclosure.

Picture of my latest trial is found below.  It appears that there are a lot of stresses which are forcing the layers to seperate, while also making the part quite frail. 

Posted : 08/12/2022 4:08 am
mark
 mark
(@mark-3)
Reputable Member
RE: ASA Layer Seperation

I have printed a lot with Prusament ASA. I use a wide brim and a full height draft shield in an enclosure with a slow exhaust fan. I have had good results and very strong parts.

Regards,

Mark

Posted : 10/12/2022 6:47 am
Kirkeby
(@kirkeby)
New Member
RE: ASA Layer Seperation

What wall thickness does your parts have?
Having a thermometer in the enclosure would be good. If I cannot get the temperature up to where I want (35 - 40 deg. C), I cover the enclosure with foam or similar till I get the temperature I want.
My largest prints 110 x 85 x 35 have a wall thickness of 3 mm and 40 - 50% infill.
I usually print with 0.2 - 0.25 mm layer height. 

Posted : 12/12/2022 4:23 am
Adam Gor
(@adam-gor)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: ASA Layer Seperation

Very good information - thanks for sharing. 

Can you define slow exhaust fan, by sharing parameters?

 

@kirkeby - the parts have wall thickness of 2mm, but even thicker parts such as the cube, show seperation.  I will try putting a thermometer inside the enclosure to see what my temperatures look like. 

Posted : 12/12/2022 1:12 pm
Kirkeby liked
Share: