Notifications
Clear all

How to fix GAPS on top shell  

  RSS
Steverd
(@steverd)
Trusted Member
How to fix GAPS on top shell

I need help in fixing these gaps on the top shells of these slugs.
I've tried many different settings and can not get this fixed (No gaps)

I've tried many Different Shell thickness top, Solid Layers Top, Vertical shell perimeters,
Would Classic Perimeter Generator work better than Arachne?

I need your help to get this dialed in - THANK YOU.

Here is my .3MF: TEST X2 SlugV1.1_wBrims 4 Inches

 

 

Posted : 05/12/2022 7:15 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: How to fix GAPS on top shell

Try using a lower layer height, say 0.1 at least on the tops but probably overall would look better.  That will reduce the stair stepping and put more perimeters over the areas where your pic seems to show issues.  You could also try making your perimeter and external perimeter extrusion widths slightly thicker, like 0.5 -0.55mm too, but if you do that I would switch back to classic otherwise the arachne engine might still adjust them too much.

I think the layer height will give you the most change though.

Posted : 05/12/2022 7:33 pm
Steverd liked
Steverd
(@steverd)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: How to fix GAPS on top shell

I will try that now - Thank you so much for the help.

Steve

Posted : 07/12/2022 8:21 pm
Steverd
(@steverd)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: How to fix GAPS on top shell

I was able to fix this by changing the print size from 4.0 inch to 4.25 inch.
I am sure the .1mm layer height would've helped, but I didn't want my print time to go from 4.5 hrs to 9 hrs.

Thank you

 

Posted : 12/12/2022 8:39 pm
Share: