Print failure at inner circle perimeter
 
Notifications
Clear all

Print failure at inner circle perimeter  

  RSS
y arakawa
(@y-arakawa)
Active Member
Print failure at inner circle perimeter

I have an issue with printing failure at the inner circle perimeter.

The layer goes straight instead of sticking to the proper position.

As a reference, I have attached an image of that.

How do I solve this issue to have settings on Prusaslicer?

And what name is this issue? I can not find solutions for it.

 

My basic settings are below

  • Prusa MK3S+ with MMU2S
  • Filament EONO PETG RED
  • Nozzle 0.8mm
  • Temperature 240°C
  • Bed 80°C

 

And tell me the information you need to solve this issue.

Posted : 27/07/2022 4:31 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
RE: Print failure at inner circle perimeter

Are you sure your first layer calibration is dead on?  Can you post an image of that square?  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog

Posted : 27/07/2022 10:27 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Print failure at inner circle perimeter

I find this happens more easily with PETG than PLA. As cwbullet said, make sure your Live Z is spot on. Also, from the looks of it, I'd give that steel sheet a good scrub with hot water and fragrant-free dish washing soap. 

Posted : 27/07/2022 10:38 am
y arakawa
(@y-arakawa)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

@cwbullet : Do you mean this object after calibration?

This post was modified 2 months ago 3 times by y arakawa
Posted : 27/07/2022 11:38 am
y arakawa
(@y-arakawa)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Print failure at inner circle perimeter

@fuchsr : Thank you for your advice. I will do your suggestion. Do you have any other possible solution for this issue?

Posted : 27/07/2022 11:42 am
y arakawa
(@y-arakawa)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

 As a reference, could someone check my settings about speed and extrusion width?

Posted : 27/07/2022 11:47 am
y arakawa
(@y-arakawa)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Print failure at inner circle perimeter

I got a good print.

I observed the preview of g-code and the printing process.

I found it seemed the speed is too high to stick the new layer on the old one.

I changed the slicer settings of Perimeters from 60mm/s to 30mm/s.

Posted : 31/07/2022 11:18 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Print failure at inner circle perimeter

Good to hear! It's always a better learning experience to come up with the solution yourself. 

Posted : 01/08/2022 12:02 am
y arakawa liked
Share: