Notifications
Clear all

Vase mode slicing gaps  

  RSS
Kaemer1645
(@kaemer1645)
Active Member
Vase mode slicing gaps

Hi everyone,

I'm using 0.6 nozzle to print the vase on a vase mode o.3mm layer height. The main problem is that I have got small gaps on a printed model. I was trying to solve it using "Slice gap closing radius" in different values from the range 0.1 to 0.0005 but nothing helped. Also, I'm trying different layer heights. Can anything be done about it or whether it is a specificity of printing like seam?

All the parameters are in 3mf.

I will be very grateful if someone explains what is going on.

I attached some photos, stl and 3mf file in zip.

Slicer: PrusaSlicer 2.5.0

 

vase_mode_gaps

Posted : 11/09/2022 9:17 am
Ringarn67
(@ringarn67)
Reputable Member
RE: Vase mode slicing gaps

@kaemer1645

That part is not designed for vase mode!
Vase mode is possible when parts are completely solid, with no inside.
Your part has a hole through it. 

Prusa i3 MK3S+ FW 3.11.0 (kit dec -20), PrusaSlicer 2.5.0+win64, Fusion 360, Windows 10

Posted : 11/09/2022 9:56 am
Kaemer1645
(@kaemer1645)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Vase mode slicing gaps

But when I insert solid, the same is happening. 

Posted : 11/09/2022 9:59 am
Ringarn67
(@ringarn67)
Reputable Member
RE: Vase mode slicing gaps

It is the big hole in middle that is the problem.
For vase mode part should be without hole...

A solid cylinder is ok, a pipe is not ok.

There is no stl file in your upload...

Prusa i3 MK3S+ FW 3.11.0 (kit dec -20), PrusaSlicer 2.5.0+win64, Fusion 360, Windows 10

Posted : 11/09/2022 11:00 am
Kaemer1645
(@kaemer1645)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Vase mode slicing gaps

I added stl, 3mf and new photos of printed vase.

vase_mode_gaps2

Posted : 11/09/2022 11:14 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Vase mode slicing gaps

Per https://help.prusa3d.com/article/layers-and-perimeters_1748#spiral-vase :

The model should be defined as a solid. Otherwise, PrusaSlicer will try (and fail) to create both inside and outside surfaces, so model the outside dimensions only.

Posted : 11/09/2022 12:01 pm
Ringarn67
(@ringarn67)
Reputable Member
RE:

@kaemer1645

Added two cylinders to clarify what i mean.
It would be much better to adjust it in cad-program 

edit: File was to big, had to simplify model

Prusa i3 MK3S+ FW 3.11.0 (kit dec -20), PrusaSlicer 2.5.0+win64, Fusion 360, Windows 10

Posted : 11/09/2022 12:06 pm
Kaemer1645
(@kaemer1645)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Vase mode slicing gaps

Sorry for your time, but I added STL at 11/09/2022 11:14 am but it still waiting for approval by a moderator.

Posted : 11/09/2022 12:31 pm
Kaemer1645
(@kaemer1645)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Vase mode slicing gaps

Maybe someone have got some other advice how to solve this holes, because I still don't know how to solve it.

Posted : 12/09/2022 9:02 am
Ringarn67
(@ringarn67)
Reputable Member
RE: Vase mode slicing gaps

@kaemer1645

This is what came out of my 0,4 nozzle printer 0,3 DRAFT, all standard settings except Vase mode ON, ZERO Bottom layers and CLASSIC Perimeter Generator

I noticed you have made a lot of changes in your profile(s).
When I run into problem I go to standard settings and "start all over", for me that works most of the time.
This is a rather small model so your 1,2 perimeter width may cause trouble...

Prusa i3 MK3S+ FW 3.11.0 (kit dec -20), PrusaSlicer 2.5.0+win64, Fusion 360, Windows 10

Posted : 13/09/2022 10:47 am
Kaemer1645
(@kaemer1645)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Vase mode slicing gaps

The main rule is that i would like to print it in vase mode. I need to use 0.6 nozzle with 1.2 width to get appropriate strength. For now i changed the model, I densified the vertical pipes around the main shape in order to remove this gaps. I haven't got any idea how to solve it. In vase mode at the joins model shifted layer inside. I don't know why because while I'm printing without vase mode but using 1 layer perimeter it didn't happen. Of course in that case I got seam. For now just model will be a little different. But I really appriciate for your help. Mayby in future when i got more experience i find solution.

Posted : 13/09/2022 11:09 am
Kaemer1645
(@kaemer1645)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Vase mode slicing gaps

And I think, you have got this gaps here. But you used smaller nozzle and silk filament. 

Posted : 13/09/2022 11:13 am
Ringarn67
(@ringarn67)
Reputable Member
RE: Vase mode slicing gaps

@kaemer1645

The gaps come from model, below  5,05 mm there is a straight edge between pipes, and over 5,1 there is a sharp corner.
In vase mode there will be gaps.

Not silk, Prusament PLA. (old and probably wet 😀 )

Glad you could make it work 👍 

Prusa i3 MK3S+ FW 3.11.0 (kit dec -20), PrusaSlicer 2.5.0+win64, Fusion 360, Windows 10

Posted : 13/09/2022 9:10 pm
Share: