Notifications
Clear all

Randomly distributed small holes/gaps in my PLA model?  

  RSS
Armin
(@armin)
Eminent Member
Randomly distributed small holes/gaps in my PLA model?

Can someone explain me why I get randomly distributed small holes/gaps in my PLA model? So they don't occur at the sites of seams or retracts.

- mk3s+
- 0.4mm nozzle
- PLA Silk
- 210° temperature (200-220°)
- 60° bed temperature
- 0.15mm layer height
- Extrusion factor: 1
- Linear Advance: M900 K0.05
- Speed < 80 mm/sec
- Nozzle is clean what i see

Thanks...

This topic was modified 1 year ago 4 times by Armin
Posted : 13/02/2023 1:07 pm
Armin
(@armin)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

Another Photo, during first layer calibration.

Filament?
Extruder?
Nozzle?
...?

This post was modified 1 year ago 2 times by Armin
Posted : 13/02/2023 1:45 pm
RandyM9
(@randym9)
Honorable Member
RE: Randomly distributed small holes/gaps in my PLA model?

I find with silk PLA I find I typically have to bump the temps a bit higher than the specs call for. Try going up in 10 degree increments until you start to see improvement. I generally end up in the 230c range.

Also, double check your Z height is accurate for the material you’re printing, your filament is dry, and your print sheet is squeaky clean.

Cheers

Posted : 14/02/2023 5:18 am
Armin
(@armin)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Randomly distributed small holes/gaps in my PLA model?

Thanks RandyM9!

I just used no silk filaments from Prusa, eSun,... and everything is correct. So I mean the Z Calibration is correct and the bed is evertime cleaned. My guess now is that maybe there is air/water in the filament (GIANTARM Silk). The filaments were vacuum packed and are brand new, but I sometimes hear something like a short hissing sound. I tried already different temperatures (200-220°) but no change. What do you think?

Posted : 14/02/2023 9:57 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Illustrious Member
RE: Randomly distributed small holes/gaps in my PLA model?

Yeah I print silks in the 230 range too.  They also tend to be a bit softer so it can help to adjust your extruder tension.  

Posted : 14/02/2023 10:46 am
Armin
(@armin)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Randomly distributed small holes/gaps in my PLA model?

Thanks for your suggestions!

I just printed with 230° and with less extruder tension, unfortunately no change. I think I'll get another silk now.

Posted : 14/02/2023 6:48 pm
RandyM9
(@randym9)
Honorable Member
RE: Randomly distributed small holes/gaps in my PLA model?

The filaments were vacuum packed and are brand new, but I sometimes hear something like a short hissing sound.

Sounds like the filament is damp. Even a new vacuum packed spool can have absorbed moisture during storage, shipping and handling.

Try drying the filament then try your print again at the higher temp.

Cheers

Posted : 14/02/2023 10:21 pm
Share: