Notifications
Clear all

Overture TPU  

  RSS
Bmcguire
(@bmcguire)
Member
Overture TPU

So I am fairly new to 3D printing. I am in the technology department for the local school system and we have been printing these badge holders in overture TPU overall the print is pretty good except I keep getting little bumps scattered through the layers. 

 

Currently I keep the TPU in filament Dryers and Im using the Generic FLEX profile with temp set to 230 and bed temp to 60.

 

 

Ill add a picture when Im on better internet.

 

Where should I start in adjusting my settings to get a cleaner layer lines.  

This topic was modified 2 weeks ago by Bmcguire
Posted : 02/04/2024 7:34 pm
Crab
 Crab
(@crab)
Reputable Member
RE: Overture TPU

I am just guessing as I don't know your exact STL or exactly how you printed, but is it a "seam" issue?  If you have 'random' seams (search for the word 'seam' in expert mode) .. you'll get 'zits' in the layers.. You can paint on the seam where you want it to go .. or choose 'align' and it will attempt to hide the seam on an edge.. Do a little research on seams and alignment and you'll see what I mean. Not sure if this is your issue.

Posted : 03/04/2024 3:19 am
Bmcguire
(@bmcguire)
Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

That definitely sounds like my problem. For the life of me I cant get this picture to post. But after looking up seams that sounds exactly like whats happening.  

Posted : 03/04/2024 12:23 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Overture TPU

As Crab said. Without a photo hard to diagnose but my guess is you're seeing the random z seam. The other common source of zits is insufficiently dried TPU.  The difference between dried and moist TPU is dramatic, but OP said s/he has dried the filament. Settings are fine for Overture TPU.

Posted : 03/04/2024 12:38 pm
Merlin
(@merlin-2)
Member
RE:

I spent a lot of time tuning prusaslicer to print Overture TPU while still using IS on my MK4. Below are the settings I used

Select AmazonBasics TPU to start

Under Print settings

Skirt and Brim-> Set Skirt to 3 loops (this deals with a string that I kept getting from the purge line to the print)

Under Filament Settings

Filament -> Set Extrusion Multiplier to 1.13 , Set first layer temp 210 and other layers to 220

Filament Overrides->Retraction-> Retraction length 3.2 (make sure to loosen your idler screw before you print or the filament will bind)

Under Printer Settings

Custom G-code->Start G-code (Here we are going to adjust be bed leveling temperature (to 190 from 210 ) for probing so you don’t get dots on the PEI when using TPU/FLEX)

Replace the following two lines

M104 T0 S{((filament_notes[0]=~/.*HT_MBL10.*/) ? (first_layer_temperature[0] - 10) : (filament_type[0] == "PC" or filament_type[0] == "PA") ? (first_layer_temperature[0] - 25) : (filament_type[0] == "FLEX") ? 210 : (filament_type[0]=~/.*PET.*/) ? 175 : 170)} ; set extruder temp for bed leveling

M109 T0 R{((filament_notes[0]=~/.*HT_MBL10.*/) ? (first_layer_temperature[0] - 10) : (filament_type[0] == "PC" or filament_type[0] == "PA") ? (first_layer_temperature[0] - 25) : (filament_type[0] == "FLEX") ? 210 : (filament_type[0]=~/.*PET.*/) ? 175 : 170)} ; wait for temp

With these two

M104 T0 S{((filament_notes[0]=~/.*HT_MBL10.*/) ? (first_layer_temperature[0] - 10) : (filament_type[0] == "PC" or filament_type[0] == "PA") ? (first_layer_temperature[0] - 25) : (filament_type[0] == "FLEX") ? 190 : (filament_type[0]=~/.*PET.*/) ? 175 : 170)} ; set extruder temp for bed leveling

M109 T0 R{((filament_notes[0]=~/.*HT_MBL10.*/) ? (first_layer_temperature[0] - 10) : (filament_type[0] == "PC" or filament_type[0] == "PA") ? (first_layer_temperature[0] - 25) : (filament_type[0] == "FLEX") ? 190 : (filament_type[0]=~/.*PET.*/) ? 175 : 170)} ; wait for tempHope this helps

 

This post was modified 1 week ago 2 times by Merlin
Posted : 06/04/2024 1:21 pm
Share: