Notifications
Clear all

Need Help with Stringing  

  RSS
bjohns029
(@bjohns029)
Eminent Member
Need Help with Stringing

Hi all!

I am trying to print some hooks for my pegboard in my garage to store some of my Ryobi tools, but I am getting significant stringing. Can anyone help me dial in the settings. My current settings are also attached. Thanks!

Posted : 18/05/2022 2:55 pm
Chris Laudermilk
(@chris-laudermilk)
Estimable Member
RE: Need Help with Stringing

Your retraction is 3.5mm, drop that to 2mm to start.

Mini+ (kit) - Revo Micro

Posted : 18/05/2022 3:02 pm
bjohns029 liked
bjohns029
(@bjohns029)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Need Help with Stringing

 

Posted by: @chris-laudermilk

Your retraction is 3.5mm, drop that to 2mm to start.

Thank you for the reply, will try this on my next print of the same pieces and report back results.

Posted : 18/05/2022 3:14 pm
mark
 mark
(@mark-3)
Reputable Member
RE: Need Help with Stringing

What kind of filament? Drying the filament first always improves things, especially for PETG and ASA. I'd suggest that first, then you can try endless setting change / repeat print cycles.

Regards,

Mark

Posted : 18/05/2022 4:57 pm
bjohns029
(@bjohns029)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Need Help with Stringing

 

Posted by: @mark-3

What kind of filament? Drying the filament first always improves things, especially for PETG and ASA. I'd suggest that first, then you can try endless setting change / repeat print cycles.

Regards,

Mark

Oh, I forgot to mention that! Hatchbox PLA. It is in a filament dryer. I am running the second print now with the retraction setting above changed.

Posted : 18/05/2022 5:49 pm
bjohns029
(@bjohns029)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Need Help with Stringing

This is after lowering retraction to 2 mm. Should I change it more? Change temperature? I think it looks better!

Posted : 18/05/2022 6:05 pm
bjohns029
(@bjohns029)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Need Help with Stringing

 

Posted by: @bjohns029

 

Posted by: @mark-3

What kind of filament? Drying the filament first always improves things, especially for PETG and ASA. I'd suggest that first, then you can try endless setting change / repeat print cycles.

Regards,

Mark

Oh, I forgot to mention that! Hatchbox PLA. It is in a filament dryer. I am running the second print now with the retraction setting above changed.

Actually, this is Matter Hackers Build PLA.

Posted : 18/05/2022 6:13 pm
mark
 mark
(@mark-3)
Reputable Member
RE: Need Help with Stringing
Posted by: @bjohns029

 

Posted by: @mark-3

What kind of filament? Drying the filament first always improves things, especially for PETG and ASA. I'd suggest that first, then you can try endless setting change / repeat print cycles.

Regards,

Mark

Oh, I forgot to mention that! Hatchbox PLA. It is in a filament dryer. I am running the second print now with the retraction setting above changed.

Actually, this is Matter Hackers Build PLA.

What kind of dryer? That looks awful for PLA. Typical PETG looks better for me. You need a heated dryer. A box with desiccant packs won't pull moisture out that is already there.

Is the temperature set correctly for PLA? You could also try checking Avoid crossing perimeters.

Regards,

Mark

Posted : 18/05/2022 6:21 pm
bjohns029
(@bjohns029)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Need Help with Stringing

 

Posted by: @mark-3
Posted by: @bjohns029

 

Posted by: @mark-3

What kind of filament? Drying the filament first always improves things, especially for PETG and ASA. I'd suggest that first, then you can try endless setting change / repeat print cycles.

Regards,

Mark

Oh, I forgot to mention that! Hatchbox PLA. It is in a filament dryer. I am running the second print now with the retraction setting above changed.

Actually, this is Matter Hackers Build PLA.

What kind of dryer? That looks awful for PLA. Typical PETG looks better for me. You need a heated dryer. A box with desiccant packs won't pull moisture out that is already there.

Is the temperature set correctly for PLA? You could also try checking Avoid crossing perimeters.

Regards,

Mark

It is a Sunlu heated dryer from Amazon. I am going to do start doing test prints with a smaller print to try and get some better settings (calibration prints). The temps were for 215 C first layer and 210 C all other layers.

Posted : 18/05/2022 6:35 pm
Chris Laudermilk
(@chris-laudermilk)
Estimable Member
RE: Need Help with Stringing

That's still a lot of stringing for PLA. I use Hatchbox and some MatterHackers PLA and don't see that kind of stringing. Those temps are what I usually print at, sometimes bump to 220. You could try dropping retraction more; SuperSlicer has some nice calibrations built in if you use that slicer.

Mini+ (kit) - Revo Micro

Posted : 19/05/2022 1:43 pm
Share: