Notifications
Clear all

Fail in printing Clear PETG vape replacement  

  RSS
Mizo26
(@mizo26)
New Member
Fail in printing Clear PETG vape replacement

Hello There , 

I am new to 3d printing , just got my mini plus .

I am trying to print a vape replacement which is a spriral shape image attached .

Whenever i use spiral mode or vase mode in the Prusa Slicer , the print come too weak and thin which can easily break . 

I am using a 0.25 nozzle with hard steel bed and PETG clear prusament .

Any idea what i am doing wrong ? 

Posted : 14/05/2022 10:26 pm
mark
 mark
(@mark-3)
Estimable Member
RE: Fail in printing Clear PETG vape replacement

There was no picture attached. Vase mode by definition is one nozzle thickness wide, so it is always thin. No matter how thick the object is, it will only print one layer on the outside. Turn off vase mode. With one of the quality settings, you can still print nice clear objects with thick walls without vase mode.

Regards,

Mark

Posted : 14/05/2022 10:54 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: Fail in printing Clear PETG vape replacement

If you are printing anything of meaningful size in vase mode with a .25mm nozzle, you will get an extremely flimsy and fragile print, period.

I would say that vase mode might not be the correct tool to use for your model.

Also, just so you are aware of what the so-called clear filaments can and cannot do.  If you are expecting any degree of transparency with so-called clear PETg, you will be disappointed.

I've used the so-called clear PETg for windows in model railroad buildings, and for that, it works fine, but the best you can get is translucent, which will easily pass light but will not pass any significant detail.

There are a few people here who have made near-transparent prints with ABS filament, and if that is what you want you can search for that.

Posted : 14/05/2022 11:41 pm
Mizo26
(@mizo26)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Fail in printing Clear PETG vape replacement

Thank you Mark for your assist .

But with quality settings do you mean the default presets which are provided by Prusa.?

If so which one can print clear PETG perfectly ?

Posted : 14/05/2022 11:44 pm
Mizo26
(@mizo26)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Fail in printing Clear PETG vape replacement

Thank you for your support , the object required is a vape tank replacement glass 28mm W with 21mm H , its okay if translucent and not full transparent . 

I am attaching the stl link to give you the exact idea . 

https://grabcad.com/library/vaporesso-nrg-se-bubble-glass-1

Also how can i alter the thickness of the object in Prusa Slicer ?

Posted : 14/05/2022 11:52 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Fail in printing Clear PETG vape replacement

you could try modifying the 'XY size Compensation' setting    in "Print settings>Advanced"

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 15/05/2022 6:51 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member
RE: Fail in printing Clear PETG vape replacement

There's no point of using a 0.25 mm nozzle for this unless you really like waiting. I would start with Generic PETG filament settings and Draft print settings for something like this. As @jsw said, don't expect true transparency. The best I've achieved for transparency is with PVB but that won't be robust enough for this application.

Talking about this application. I know nothing about vaping but doesn't it involve inhaling stuff? I'm not sure I'd love to inhale anything that's been in extended contact with plastics. There's probably a reason why according to the grabcad description the original container is Pyrex glass… 

Posted : 15/05/2022 11:15 am
mark
 mark
(@mark-3)
Estimable Member
RE: Fail in printing Clear PETG vape replacement

@jsw is right. You get translucent, not clear. Sorry if I got your hopes up.

Regards,

Mark

Posted : 16/05/2022 12:36 am
Share: