Notifications
Clear all

Seams in prints - Please Help!  

  RSS
Tgett
(@tgett)
New Member
Seams in prints - Please Help!

Hey everyone!

I've been getting some solid prints out of my new Prusa Mini+, but I keep encountering these strange seams whenever I print something that's slightly rounded.

If anyone knows how to fix this, I'd greatly appreciate it! Thanks!

Posted : 23/09/2021 3:35 pm
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
Turn

Turn the print and see if you still get them. You will always geat seam - the location might change.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog

Posted : 23/09/2021 4:46 pm
Tgett
(@tgett)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
No solution?

So no matter what I change I'll always have seams in my print?

Posted : 23/09/2021 9:04 pm
sylviatrilling
(@sylviatrilling)
Honorable Member
See knowledge base article

https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/seam-position_151069

Mk3S+,SL1S

Posted : 23/09/2021 9:25 pm
Tgett liked
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
RE: Seams

 

Posted by: @tgett

So no matter what I change I'll always have seams in my print?

Yes, you will always have seams, but you can change to position and you can make them less pronounced.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog

Posted : 24/09/2021 1:03 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
Seam can't be eliminated, but can be reduced

As @cwbullet notes, the seam is a fact of life with FFF printing. Unless you're printing in vase mode, each layer has to start and stop somewhere. You can hide it in corners or on the back of a print, but with rounded prints with no such corners, the best you can do is reduce it. I've found that calibrating my extrusion multiplier for each filament makes a big difference in how prominent the z-seam is. I can at least get it down to where it's not as noticeable or can be easily sanded away. Here's a pic showing a typical result:

I've got more notes here that might be of interest.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing

and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan

Posted : 24/09/2021 4:14 pm
drraisin
(@drraisin)
New Member
RE: Seams in prints - Please Help!

The picture is my first print with the prusa mini +.  There is a seam about 5mm or 3/16" up, all the way around my print.  I have printed a few other things and the seam is on every print the same distance up.  I am using prusament pla with the settings set on quality 1.5mm on prusaslicer. Any fixes?

Posted : 28/12/2021 8:48 pm
Share: