Notifications
Clear all

Repeated 'Scarring' of prints at the same spot  

  RSS
Jason
(@jason-14)
New Member
Repeated 'Scarring' of prints at the same spot

Hi. I am wondering if anyone knows why this is happening? If you look at the photo, all the different stl files that I printed starts having the same problem around the same area and height. It starts when the layer height is around 1cm and the scarring lasts for about another 1.5 cm high. The problem repeats itself around this height and is similar pointing at around 8 o'clock of the print-bed. These were all printed in vase mode.

 

Best Answer by Diem:

I presume this is at the rear of the model as it is printed?

You have a steep overhang, at the rear where the fan cooling is least effective the plastic stays soft for long enough to sag.

Cheerio,

Posted : 20/01/2022 2:27 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member

I presume this is at the rear of the model as it is printed?

You have a steep overhang, at the rear where the fan cooling is least effective the plastic stays soft for long enough to sag.

Cheerio,

Posted : 20/01/2022 2:38 am
Jason
(@jason-14)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Repeated 'Scarring' of prints at the same spot

The picture shows the orientation on the print bed. Just wondering why the other areas are ok, especially the direct opposite side where it should get the same amount of cooling fan air.

 

Posted : 20/01/2022 10:10 am
Jason
(@jason-14)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Repeated 'Scarring' of prints at the same spot

Ah...you are right. I used a small blower fan and kept it blowing at the cooling fan 'blind-spot' and it works!

Posted : 20/01/2022 11:27 am
Share: