Notifications
Clear all

[Solved] problems sticking to bed after a number of prints  

  RSS
Orophil
(@orophil)
New Member
problems sticking to bed after a number of prints

Hello, 

I recently got a mini+ and all was well for the first few prints. I tried some petg, then went back to PLA and thats where the trouble started. I cant get the prints to stick to the bed properly. First layer calibration is fine, the first layer of a print goes well, but after a few layers the print comes of the bed, either curling up from a corner or sticking to the hot-end. 

This is what I tried on both sheets (yes i changed the settings) so far:

  • Cleaning the bed with 99,95% IPA
  • Cleaning the bed with dish soap
  • cold pulling the hot-end 3 times
  • re-loading the PLA

I'm at whits end what to do to get to proper printing again, can anyone help find some next steps try to figure this out? 

Posted : 18/01/2022 12:12 pm
mark
 mark
(@mark-3)
Estimable Member
RE: problems sticking to bed after a number of prints

Have you looked at this?

https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/first-layer-issues_5037

Regards,

Mark

Posted : 18/01/2022 3:07 pm
Orophil
(@orophil)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

Failing print

 

After taking all the steps in there, the second layer is the problem area where the inside of the round shape detaches....

This post was modified 4 months ago by Orophil
Posted : 18/01/2022 3:48 pm
languer
(@languer)
Trusted Member
RE: problems sticking to bed after a number of prints

@orophil

Your picture still shows a really cool finger smudge so you may want to work the cleaning a bit more (dish soap and warm water, paper towel dry, air dry, and then IPA wipes). However you picture shows the first layer sticking so perhaps you are ok with the first layer. However, if the print is truly coming off (completely) during printing of the higher layers then it could still be that the adhesion is not good. You may also want to look at something like: https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/warping_2011 , or https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/layer-separation-and-splitting-fdm_1806 . I have not had to deal with the second (layer separation) but have had to deal with the first one (warping) and the Prusa article helped a great deal. 

Posted : 20/01/2022 3:57 am
Orophil
(@orophil)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: problems sticking to bed after a number of prints

Thanks for the reply. The fingerprints came from after the trouble. When I printed it was all clean.

I printed a different first layer pattern then the one in the first layer calibration and I found the z axis was still a little off. It's corrected now and other prints, including this one go well now. 

So in the end I just needed a bigger print for the first layer Tuning. 

 

Posted : 20/01/2022 7:19 am
Share: