Slicing: Gap in narrow cone when slicing temperature tower
 
Notifications
Clear all

Slicing: Gap in narrow cone when slicing temperature tower  

  RSS
McFly
(@mcfly)
New Member
Slicing: Gap in narrow cone when slicing temperature tower

Hello!

I want to print a temperature tower, but I've got a problem with small cones that are integrated into the tower. There seem to be "floating" pieces at the top of the cones:

Is there a way to prevent these gaps?

I'm using the PrusaSlicer version 2.5.0 on Windows 64-bit.

Thank you in advance!

I've attached the project file with the tower and the problem as a ZIP file: SmartTemperatureTower_Stand 220-185.zip

Best Answer by Neophyl:

Change the slicing engine from Arachne back to Classic.  The current default arachne settings have problems with some models including this one.  

Print Settings>Layers & Perimeters>Advanced>Perimeter Generator.  Its a yellow setting so you must be in Advanced/Expert mode to see it.

Posted : 05/11/2022 12:07 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Slicing: Gap in narrow cone when slicing temperature tower

Change the slicing engine from Arachne back to Classic.  The current default arachne settings have problems with some models including this one.  

Print Settings>Layers & Perimeters>Advanced>Perimeter Generator.  Its a yellow setting so you must be in Advanced/Expert mode to see it.

Posted : 05/11/2022 12:38 pm
McFly
(@mcfly)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Slicing: Gap in narrow cone when slicing temperature tower

That fixed the problem. Thank you very much!

Posted : 05/11/2022 6:06 pm
Share: