PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports
 
Notifications
Clear all

PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports  

Page 1 / 6
  RSS
edward.garbe
(@edward-garbe)
New Member
PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

I am finding supports generated in the PrusaSlicer very difficult to remove sometimes even resulting in parts breaking while trying to remove the supports. I never had problems removing supports generated using Slic3r. I have used the same settings for supports in the PrusaSlicer as I had in Slic3r. 

Does anyone have support settings for the PrusaSlicer that don't require a hammer and chisel to remove them?

Best Answer by bobstro:

I'm using (from memory):

  • 0.25mm z distance.
  • 75% xy distance.
  • 3mm support spacing.
  • 4 interface layers.
  • 0.2mm interface layer spacing.

I think those are the key settings. Exposed support pulls off easily. Any entangled with the part (e.g. between legs) requires cutting to separate before pulling apart. 

These settings are working well for me with PLA and both 0.25 and 0.40mm nozzles. Haven't tried much else.

Posted : 30/01/2020 1:11 am
Frans Krau
(@frans-krau)
Trusted Member
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

Hi Edward,

I had the same issue. I found a thread in this forum (somewhere 😀 ) that the the standard 0.1 mm contact z distance should be 0.15 mm. You can find that setting in the tab Print Settings under Support material. Play with this setting, until you find the right balance between support and easy removing. Let me know if this solved your problem.

Frans

Frans Krau
Europe, Holland, Apeldoorn

Posted : 30/01/2020 9:35 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

I'm using (from memory):

  • 0.25mm z distance.
  • 75% xy distance.
  • 3mm support spacing.
  • 4 interface layers.
  • 0.2mm interface layer spacing.

I think those are the key settings. Exposed support pulls off easily. Any entangled with the part (e.g. between legs) requires cutting to separate before pulling apart. 

These settings are working well for me with PLA and both 0.25 and 0.40mm nozzles. Haven't tried much else.

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing

and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan

Posted : 31/01/2020 2:00 am
yapiodesign, regala, vinzcenzo and 21 people liked
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

It was probably me who posted that 0.1 is too close as a default, I generally do when these posts pop up 🙂 

That 0.1 distance even has a (soluble) label on it in PrusaSlicer so I cant understand why it defaults to that rather than 0.2 which is a much better distance for easier removal.  I do use Bobs 0.25 value on my CR10 with 0.6 nozzle though as I find that it needs the extra bit of distance with the larger nozzle on that printer.

Posted : 31/01/2020 7:05 am
edward.garbe
(@edward-garbe)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

Thank you all for the advice on the support settings. I will give these a try and hopefully my 3D printing world will be a more tranquil place.

Posted : 31/01/2020 2:18 pm
Joey
 Joey
(@joey-2)
Estimable Member
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

Bobstro settings have been one of the best pieces of advice I have received on this forum. They have made my PS supports so much easier to remove. Thank you.

Mk3 - 1X
Mk3S - 2X
2021 Hyundai Palisade
Wife - 1X

Posted : 01/02/2020 3:22 am
edward.garbe
(@edward-garbe)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

@bobstro

Thank you for sharing your support settings. These settings have made my supports so much easier to remove.

Posted : 09/02/2020 5:59 pm
Joeri
(@joeri)
Active Member
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

I've just been fighting with some winch-drums I've designed and sliced for about half an hour each now. Wished I'd seen this post sooner 

 

 

Posted : 20/04/2020 8:32 pm
Never Disarm
(@never-disarm)
New Member
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

@bobstro

Thanks @bobstro, your settings are perfect with PLA, but with Flex I still have a lot of difficulty removing supports. What do you suggest me?
With the supports I have another problem: I would like not to have supports in the very small steps (0.5mm) with Cura I did not have this problem. Thanks

Posted : 12/05/2020 5:30 am
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

Your only real option is increasing the Z distance, but the underside will be horrid.

With some filaments, it may be impossible to get good supports to remove. Try reorienting the part for printing, or printing it in parts. 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing

and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan

Posted : 12/05/2020 4:23 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

As Prusa Slicers support layer height is independent of the part layer height it can do very thin or very thick support layers.  If this is something that you dont want then the only real way to control it is to change the Min and Max layer heights in your Printer Settings>Extruder settings.  Its not ideal but at the moment its the only way.

Posted : 12/05/2020 6:51 pm
Never Disarm
(@never-disarm)
New Member
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

@bobstro

Thanks

Posted : 13/05/2020 5:58 am
Never Disarm
(@never-disarm)
New Member
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

@neophyl

Thanks

Posted : 13/05/2020 5:59 am
AlexPats
(@alexpats)
New Member
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

@bobstro

Truly working!!! Amazing settings.!! Give this man a cookie! 😀 

Posted : 19/06/2020 11:53 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports
Posted by: @bobstro

I'm using (from memory):

  • 0.25mm z distance.
  • 75% xy distance.
  • 3mm support spacing.
  • 4 interface layers.
  • 0.2mm interface layer spacing.

I think those are the key settings. Exposed support pulls off easily. Any entangled with the part (e.g. between legs) requires cutting to separate before pulling apart. 

These settings are working well for me with PLA and both 0.25 and 0.40mm nozzles. Haven't tried much else.

I just have to say: wow!  I have been struggling with supports for 16 months.  This fixed it.  

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog

Posted : 19/06/2020 1:55 pm
bobstro
(@bobstro)
Illustrious Member
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

Glad those settings are useful. You won't get amazing undersides, but I'm getting decent miniatures with a 0.25mm nozzle. Good enough for tabletop play at least.

 

My notes and disclaimers on 3D printing

and miscellaneous other tech projects
He is intelligent, but not experienced. His pattern indicates two dimensional thinking. -- Spock in Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan

Posted : 20/06/2020 1:27 am
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports
Posted by: @bobstro

I'm using (from memory):

  • 0.25mm z distance.
  • 75% xy distance.
  • 3mm support spacing.
  • 4 interface layers.
  • 0.2mm interface layer spacing.

I think those are the key settings. Exposed support pulls off easily. Any entangled with the part (e.g. between legs) requires cutting to separate before pulling apart. 

These settings are working well for me with PLA and both 0.25 and 0.40mm nozzles. Haven't tried much else.

I'm going to see how this works, as when the current print (7 hours) finishes, the next one, which has supports, uses these numbers.

Posted : 20/06/2020 8:34 pm
gkas
 gkas
(@gkas)
Estimable Member
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

I tried these parameters, and they worked quite well for me.

Posted : 20/06/2020 9:58 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Noble Member
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

Some more feedback.

Most of the time I was simply changing the Z distance to .2 or .25 only.

I tried the above on a piece that just finished, and found the supports easier to remove and more cleanly interfaced than the old way I was doing it.  Thanks again. 

Posted : 21/06/2020 3:05 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
RE: PrusaSlicer hard to remove supports

@jsw

What are all of your settings?

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog

Posted : 21/06/2020 11:04 am
Page 1 / 6
Share: