Need help: Thin Walls: Transition to thicker parts
 
Notifications
Clear all

Need help: Thin Walls: Transition to thicker parts  

  RSS
ristein
(@ristein)
New Member
Need help: Thin Walls: Transition to thicker parts

Dear forum,
I'm trying to print the attached part, but I need a little strength in the thin wall.
But since the thin part of the wall is not printed in one go with the thicker parts there won't be a strong bond between them.
Wall thickness is 0.45mm line width is 0.44mm and I'm using Arachne.
PrusaSlicer should print the hole outer Perimeter without stopping .

Is there any way I can achieve this?

Thanks in advance

TrickyPart.zip

This topic was modified 2 months ago by ristein
Posted : 09/12/2022 8:59 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Need help: Thin Walls: Transition to thicker parts

is this anygood?


Regards Joan

 

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 09/12/2022 5:49 pm
ristein
(@ristein)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Need help: Thin Walls: Transition to thicker parts

thank you very much.
(perimeter generator to classic fixes it)

Posted : 16/12/2022 10:06 am
Share: