I am not user why 45 degree hole is not sliced properly?
 
Notifications
Clear all

I am not user why 45 degree hole is not sliced properly?  

  RSS
Pedja
(@pedja)
Trusted Member
I am not user why 45 degree hole is not sliced properly?

I have model that contains hole that passes through whole object oriented 45 degrees toward the surface. Diameter of the hole is in one part 8mm and in other 11.5mm.

For some reason Prusa Slicer does not make that hole properly. In sliced result it creates opening hole at the bottom and at the top of object but as blind holes that reach to somewhere inside object. Top and bottom holes are not connected as expected.

I cannot understand what is an issue. Hole is wide enough, none of the inner sides are steeper than 45 degrees so it should print even without supports.

Here is how it looks like, Click to open large image which is animated.

Here you can get .3mf file with the model and all settings: https://we.tl/t-FTvx1YuuTI

Posted : 17/08/2022 11:42 am
JustMe3D
(@justme3d)
Reputable Member
RE: I am not user why 45 degree hole is not sliced properly?

Please put the file in a zip-File and put it here. I am probably not the only one who does not want to download files from servers I don´t know and whose terms and conditions I am asked to accept first.

Cheers

Chris

I try to give answers to the best of my ability, but I am not a 3D printing pro by any means, and anything you do you do at your own risk. BTW: I have no food for…

Posted : 17/08/2022 12:17 pm
fuchsr and Neophyl liked
Pedja
(@pedja)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: I am not user why 45 degree hole is not sliced properly?

It seems recreating STL fixed an issue.

 

Posted : 17/08/2022 12:25 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: I am not user why 45 degree hole is not sliced properly?

Good to hear.   Feels like most of cases of issues with PrusaSlicer not getting it right are errors in STLs  instead

 

Posted : 17/08/2022 12:53 pm
Pedja
(@pedja)
Trusted Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: I am not user why 45 degree hole is not sliced properly?

It looked quite fine so I was not suspecting. Recreated it just to be sure and it solved problem.

Posted : 17/08/2022 1:34 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: I am not user why 45 degree hole is not sliced properly?

When you loaded it in did PS display the little yellow warning icon next to the stl in the parts tree ?

Posted : 17/08/2022 1:54 pm
Share: