Notifications
Clear all

Oozing over print while going to wipe tower  

Page 2 / 2
  RSS
ntdesign
(@ntdesign)
Reputable Member
RE: Oozing over print while going to wipe tower

OK, I'll try that next time.

Posted : 28/02/2024 8:39 am
iMars
(@imars)
Active Member
RE: Oozing over print while going to wipe tower

But what is leading? If i set value A in the Filament Settings and value B in the Printer Settings,... which value will be used?

By default I see 20mm retraction in the Filament Settings and 1.2mm in the Printer Settings.
I changed the Printer Settings, as that was the first one I found (and didnt knew about the filament settings at that time).

I've got 11mm in the Printer Settings and the default 20mm in the Filament Settings... which one is now used?

Posted by: @baconfase

The setting is in two places but Prusa decided to use the Filament Override rather than a Printer Setting for whatever reason.

 

 

Posted : 28/02/2024 9:40 am
ntdesign
(@ntdesign)
Reputable Member
RE: Oozing over print while going to wipe tower

I always assumed the filament values are used, since they're called "Filament Overrides". I also assumed that printer values are used when a setting is not enabled for the filament. Never checked though, tbh.

Posted : 28/02/2024 10:33 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Oozing over print while going to wipe tower

That's correct, filament settings take precedence.

Posted : 28/02/2024 12:56 pm
iMars liked
ntdesign
(@ntdesign)
Reputable Member
RE: Oozing over print while going to wipe tower

So I tried that and still cannot retract on park > 12mm, whatever I set for retraction/de-retraction speed. So I cannot tell if these settings are used in the parking retraction move or not. It is better than the 3mm in the stock profile but still not good enough.

But at least I now figured out how it fails: it twists out the filament above the extruder gear, the filament path there is not constrained enough. How this mistake can happen again in their printer generation #4 is beyond me, but not much point in whining. I'll bypass the bowden to minimize resistance and see if that resolves it. Might be the reason others don't seem to have this problem, everybody else seems to be doing it this way. I thought I could get away with not doing it since 98A is relatively stiff.

Posted : 29/02/2024 8:01 am
ntdesign
(@ntdesign)
Reputable Member
RE:

Fails as well with 20mm, bypassed bowden and feeding the filament from above, but it takes about 10x more tool changes before it fails. So drag from the PTFE definitely plays a role on long retractions. I could print for about an hour before it failed, again with tangled filament between the gear and Festo coupler. The accumulation and stringing between the dock and the model was still a bit too much but clearly less pronounced than at 12mm. It was on a level that could probably be compensated by using a strategically positioned wipe tower (which I'm trying to avoid but will accept if the print quality is ok). This was at 60mm/s retraction speed, I'll try again with the printer profile speed (35mm/s iirc). If that also fails I'll try dialling back the gear tension.

Posted : 01/03/2024 8:28 am
Page 2 / 2
Share: