Notifications
Clear all

Warping with PETG  

  RSS
AdriStboi
(@adristboi)
Active Member
Warping with PETG

Goodnight everyone!

Lately when printing somewhat large pieces I am having warping problems and I am not able to see where the problem is.

This happens to me mostly when I print PETG but not all types of PETG.

The translucent red Amazon Basics PETG I have not had warping, but with the black Amazon Basics PETG I have warping. The temperature of the heated bed is stable and I think the first layer is well adjusted.

Thank you all!

Posted : 14/12/2021 9:59 pm
BogdanH
(@bogdanh)
Honorable Member
RE: Warping with PETG

Very important for good PETG bed adhesion: use textured print sheet!
Yes, some PETG brands might stick (kinda enough) on smooth sheet, but most will not. Some are using all kind of tapes or glues, which I never did -I just hate the idea to smudge all kind of stuff on print sheet.

[Mini+] [MK3S+BEAR]

Posted : 15/12/2021 10:24 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member
RE: Warping with PETG

Large rectangular objects like this are prone to warping, and some filaments will be more forgiving than others. I'd put a brim around it.

Posted : 15/12/2021 12:14 pm
jonnieZG
(@jonniezg)
Trusted Member
RE: Warping with PETG
Posted by: @fuchsr

Large rectangular objects like this are prone to warping, and some filaments will be more forgiving than others. I'd put a brim around it.

Lately I rather use mouse-ears on the sharp corners, rather than a brim, when printing PETG and ASA. Even though tedious to make, I find mouse-ears more effective in preventing the sharp corners from lifting, than the brim, and they also print faster and are faster to clean up.

Posted : 15/12/2021 12:25 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Noble Member
RE: Warping with PETG

@jonnieZG:

Agreed, I didn't have the time to explain to the OP what those are so didn't mention them. But of course now you can that 🙂 🙂

Posted : 15/12/2021 12:29 pm
jonnieZG liked
AdriStboi
(@adristboi)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Warping with PETG

Thank you very much to all!
I'll try to try the mouse ears and if I can't, I'll buy the textured sheet.

Posted : 15/12/2021 12:38 pm
jonnieZG
(@jonniezg)
Trusted Member
RE:

Right click on the object >> Add part >> Cylinder. In the "Part manipulation" section unlock the aspect ratio (lock icon has to be orange and unlocked), set X and Y to 20 and set Z to 0.2. Click on the icon that appears rightmost in the "Position row" (the first entry in the Part manipulation section, right to the "mm") to place it directly on the bed, and drag it to the desired XY position.

Repeat for all the critical corners.

Please note that it HAS to be added under the required object in order to properly bond with it - not next to it.

This post was modified 5 months ago 2 times by jonnieZG
Posted : 15/12/2021 12:46 pm
fuchsr liked
AdriStboi
(@adristboi)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Warping with PETG

I will try it! thank you!

Posted : 15/12/2021 1:01 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
RE: Warping with PETG

be aware, with a large enough rectangular object it can even pull the edges of the sheet up, but that' for nearly a model that nearly covers the bed.  

Posted : 15/12/2021 11:59 pm
Share: