Getting really bad curling on overhangs - Curling did not appear during a test print
 
Notifications
Clear all

Getting really bad curling on overhangs - Curling did not appear during a test print  

Page 3 / 3
  RSS
F0erster
(@f0erster)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
maybe a little more base

you might not need the complete model but just a little more base to get some lateral stiffness in there. These posts are probably moving a bit when the nozzle travels over the edges...

@swiss_cheese

how would you counter or customize in the slicer for such a model and pla? i don't know what to change since my temp-tower and speed tests were underwhelming and they seem to be the most influential parameters to change for bridges?

Posted : 22/09/2021 8:37 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
Hopefully Helpful Hints

The bridging on this model is easy peasy for a prusa printer, in fact bridging is not the problem here at all. The problem's here are Infill, Heat  and the amount of overhang the few layers before the bridged areas have. this is a small model, the features are smaller yet, a little bit of heat goes a long way, and tiny adjustments to perimeters in the problem areas can make all the difference. sometimes this can be an adjustment to the perimeter widths or a layer height or both, sometimes if we add a perimeter it will remove potentially troublesome infill. it's these tiny things that make a difference to these tiny features.

 

Beer_Crate_Hints_Swiss.Zip

 

Good Luck, Have fun.

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 22/09/2021 8:59 am
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
correct

I let this go enough to watch it hit the bridge.  you are 100% correct here.  the edges start curling up a couple layers before.  By the time it hits the layer where bridge happens, the nozzle is in fact hitting the model.   I'll give your print a try.  I'm quite sure it will be an improvement, you are the filament whisperer after all 🙂

Here is 2.3.3 slice of FOerster's .3mf

Posted by: @swiss_cheese

The bridging on this model is easy peasy for a prusa printer, in fact bridging is not the problem here at all. The problem's here are Infill, Heat  and the amount of overhang the few layers before the bridged areas have. this is a small model, the features are smaller yet, a little bit of heat goes a long way, and tiny adjustments to perimeters in the problem areas can make all the difference. sometimes this can be an adjustment to the perimeter widths or a layer height or both, sometimes if we add a perimeter it will remove potentially troublesome infill. it's these tiny things that make a difference to these tiny features.

 

Beer_Crate_Hints_Swiss.Zip

 

Good Luck, Have fun.

 

Swiss_Cheese

 

Posted : 22/09/2021 10:42 am
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
swiss you've done it again

Not surprising, but kudos to you for being the filament whisperer 🙂

Posted : 22/09/2021 2:17 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
final result

About as good as I think could be expected without putting some supports in there.

Way to go swiss

Posted : 22/09/2021 2:54 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
Nice print ssill2 I like that color also 👍

These were the results from the .3mf I posted with the adjustments I mentioned previously.

 

 

Regards

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 22/09/2021 4:11 pm
F0erster
(@f0erster)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
are you a magician?

Not at home for the next days so unfortunately I cannot try your settings right now… but insanely good results, I wonder what your adjustments are? 
And where did you learn these dark arts?

Posted : 22/09/2021 5:38 pm
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
the dark side of the force

Is strong with him 😉

He finds clever ways to make the PrusaSlicer his b*tch lol

Posted by: @f0erster

Not at home for the next days so unfortunately I cannot try your settings right now… but insanely good results, I wonder what your adjustments are? 
And where did you learn these dark arts?

 

Posted : 22/09/2021 5:43 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member

That's hilarious, I'm going to take that and set it right here next to my RED NinjaFlex BitchSlap profile.

 

Regards

 

Swiss_Pimp

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 22/09/2021 10:27 pm
ssill2 liked
ssill2
(@ssill2)
Noble Member
as always

Glad you approve 🙂

Posted by: @swiss_cheese

That's hilarious, I'm going to take that and set it right here next to my RED NinjaFlex BitchSlap profile.

 

Regards

 

Swiss_Pimp

 

Posted : 22/09/2021 10:29 pm
Unlimitedbass
(@unlimitedbass)
New Member
RE: Getting really bad curling on overhangs - Curling did not appear during a test print

Hi Swiss_Cheese,

i have nearly the same issues at some prints. What is your magic trick for such perfect overhangs?
The zip isn't available anymore 🙁

Regards

Unlimitedbass

Posted : 07/02/2022 11:08 pm
_FirstLayer
(@_firstlayer)
Eminent Member
RE: Getting really bad curling on overhangs - Curling did not appear during a test print

Hi,

 

@swiss_cheese: I'm having a similar problem and I wanted to learn from your adjustments. Sadly, your zip isn't available anymore 😫 . Could you repost it, or do you have another way of sharing your knowledge? 

 

Kind regards,

 

First_Layer

Posted : 05/03/2022 5:29 pm
MalsBrownCoat
(@malsbrowncoat)
New Member
RE: Getting really bad curling on overhangs - Curling did not appear during a test print

Necro'ing an older thread, but curious of either Swiss_Cheese, ssill2 or anyone else would be willing to reshare the zip file that was posted, but now leads to a dead link?
There are several of us here that would be interested in hearing more about the methodologies used for these results.  Thanks!

Posted : 29/07/2022 9:05 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE:

To everyone:

 

Prusa has this very nasty habit of deleting project files and images from posts without warning, if you ask me it's a real shitty thing to do, and I know some others who agree. That's what happened here.

As I help here, in as much as my time will allow, I normally don't save all the project files after I post them (and there are quite a few). In this case however I do have the original project file. But it won't really do you much good because it was created in 2.3.2 after this version Prusa decided to make some file breaking changes, in general I would agree the changes where for the better. To make a long story short and at its most basic, they flipped the hierarchy of the stack in the "Object" & "Parts" menu. So if you try to use the 2.3.2 Project file it wouldn't print correctly. 

 

Okay so all that said we can still make this happen. I had unsubscribed from this thread and wasn't seeing the reply's, I stumbled upon them. I am willing to remake this file, I had in fact redesigned the Create to be stackable for my own use, and then Tuned it.

So what I'll do if your still interested is rebuild the file for 2.4.X and up and re-post it here with some explanation.

 

Keep in mind you can't count on Prusa to leave the files alone, if you think your going to want to view this again save the files and page as a whole for future reference. I actually purchased a web domain to save all these tutorials to but there was so little interest expressed I decided not to use it.

 

Ill get back to you.

 

Regards

 

Swiss_Cheese

This post was modified 1 week ago 2 times by Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 29/07/2022 11:49 pm
_FirstLayer
(@_firstlayer)
Eminent Member
RE: Getting really bad curling on overhangs - Curling did not appear during a test print

Hi @Swiss_Cheese,

 

I'm definitely interested! I have learned a lot from your other posts. Reading the op's initial post and your answers to that, then analysing what you did and especially why you did what you did, is incredibly educational for me. I can really learn so much from you!

 

Thank you so much!

_FirstLayer 

Posted : 03/08/2022 3:45 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Getting really bad curling on overhangs - Curling did not appear during a test print

@_firstlayer

 

I'm going to try and work on it this weekend. It's been a busy week. I'm actually looking forward to being able to sit & focus on it.

 

Regards

 

Swiss_Cheese

This post was modified 6 days ago by Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 03/08/2022 9:58 pm
_FirstLayer
(@_firstlayer)
Eminent Member
RE: Getting really bad curling on overhangs - Curling did not appear during a test print

@Swiss_Cheese,

 

Thanks! Take your time, no need to rush! I have a busy week coming myself 😉 .  

Your willingness to teach, is so appreciated! Thanks! 

 

Kind regards, 

 

_FirstLayer 

Posted : 04/08/2022 8:06 am
Page 3 / 3
Share: