Notifications
Clear all

Curling Issue  

  RSS
MRVodkaaa
(@mrvodkaaa)
Active Member
Curling Issue

Hi guys Iam having Lots of problem with curling small parts I allready Failed 6x times to print this file

https://fab365.net/items/321

my issue is with body part where there are small parts and they always end up curling and then the printre hiting those part out of print bed.

I really dont know what to do 

So far I try This:

Chanze Zlive

Nylock mod done

tried blow cold air from outside onto printer 😀

also tried slow print speed 50%

Iam using yellow prusament

Posted : 26/06/2022 1:17 am
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
RE: Curling Issue

What type of filament and what setting are you using in slicer?

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog

Posted : 26/06/2022 3:03 am
MRVodkaaa
(@mrvodkaaa)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Curling Issue

Stock setting

Prusament pla yellow

.0.20 quality

Posted : 26/06/2022 3:05 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

Print in place mechanisms always require a near perfect first layer, you need a very clean bed and a precise first layer Z calibration.

Chanze Zlive

Please show us a first layer Z calbration print *on the print sheet*

Nylock mod done

This is very popular, I don't know why, it doesn't actually do anything useful as far as I can tell.

tried blow cold air from outside onto printer 😀

Cold drafts *cause* uneven cooling.  Protect the printer from drafts.

also tried slow print speed 50%

I would expect this to help a little ...

Concentrate on your first layer and the rest should be OK.

Cheerio,

Posted : 26/06/2022 3:11 am
MRVodkaaa
(@mrvodkaaa)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Curling Issue

I Done nylock because few ppl had problem with curling And that help. But not for me :/

Another fail i tried lower pla temp. And same result. Strange thing IS if i print that small part alone IT Will printed pefectly. But when i print all parts together then IT start failing

Posted : 26/06/2022 3:56 am
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Curling Issue

Well, my drink of choice is Tequila, however even when I'm drinking I know that, Curling is generally caused by improper cooling, certain models need to have the filament temperatures, bed temperatures, and cooling balanced to prevent this, I'm going to post a link to a thread that may offer some helpful advice even though it's not specific to your troubles, it offers reasonable advice about cooling troubles.

https://forum.prusa3d.com/forum/original-prusa-i3-mk3s-mk3-how-do-i-print-this-printing-help/how-to-improve-angled-overhang-prints-near-the-bed/

 

I think this might help you, if you have questions, just ask.

 

Good luck,

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 26/06/2022 5:51 am
fuchsr liked
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

I Done nylock because few ppl had problem with curling And that help.

I have seen many claims but none that I believe.

Your first layer looks OK.

Two thoughts:

I've never seen a print-sheet wear in quite that manner, try another print-sheet.

@swiss_cheese is right, your cooling is somehow imbalanced.  Read the thread he linked.  Begin by protecting your machine from drafts and reduce the fan speed. 

Cheerio,

Posted : 26/06/2022 12:12 pm
fuchsr liked
cwbullet
(@cwbullet)
RE: Curling Issue

 

Posted by: @mrvodkaaa

I Done nylock because few ppl had problem with curling And that help. But not for me :/

I saw folks claim the nylock mod are the cure for everything.  I have never done that mod and continue to have the bed as is and it works perfectly 99% of the time. 

--------------------
Chuck H
3D Printer Review Blog

Posted : 26/06/2022 12:47 pm
fuchsr liked
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Curling Issue

I have seen many claims but none that I believe.

Amen to that!

Posted : 26/06/2022 3:38 pm
MRVodkaaa
(@mrvodkaaa)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Curling Issue

Another try another fail. 

Also tried printing that small alone And no issue at all

Its Just failing when i try print all parts together

Posted : 26/06/2022 3:42 pm
AnnieR
(@annier)
Estimable Member
RE: Curling Issue

My experience is that doing small pieces one at a time always works better than trying to do several at a time. 

Posted : 26/06/2022 4:38 pm
MRVodkaaa
(@mrvodkaaa)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Curling Issue

I prefer print all pieces one by one but this stl IS print in place so no chance :/

Posted : 26/06/2022 4:42 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Famed Member

Please show us the underside of a/some failed print(s)

Cheerio,

Posted : 26/06/2022 9:44 pm
Share: