Notifications
Clear all

Corner Bubbling and Rough  

  RSS
stokes776
(@stokes776)
New Member
Corner Bubbling and Rough

Hello,

I've had this Prusa MK3S+ for a few weeks now and mostly doing good prints with it.

When I have something that has a large flat surface I sometimes end up with bubbly and rough edges like this.Any ideas what could be wrong or hints as to what I need to try to start adjusting?

This is using PLA, 60C Bed, 215C Nozzle for first layer.

Other layers 60C Bed, 210 Nozzle.Fan On,PLA, Overture Brand.

This specific print was a 0.20mm with 10% infillIf I missed an important number that defines this problem, please let me know, still a newbie here.

 

Posted : 29/01/2022 6:43 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Corner Bubbling and Rough

Are we looking at the bottom or top? Could be Live Z too low if it's bottom. If it's top, I'd raise the infill level to 15 or 20%. 10% is in my experience too low for large flat surfaces to avoid pillowing.

Posted : 30/01/2022 1:20 am
stokes776
(@stokes776)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Corner Bubbling and Rough

Thank you fuchsr, this is the top, so on the print bed this was the very last layer. 

I had the infill set to 10% for this, so you may be exactly right. Ill raise it up and try the print again. Thank you!!

Posted : 30/01/2022 5:48 am
Share: