Notifications
Clear all

Bridging Support for a Hole within a Hole  

  RSS
Sam Day
(@sam-day)
New Member
Bridging Support for a Hole within a Hole

Hi, 

The youtube tutorial linked below helps explain my question. I am running into the bridging issue when you have a hole within a hole, that is, one large cylindrical opening with a smaller cylinder opening within. This video shows a pretty clever work-around by essentially creating a custom support in Fusion360 a few layers thick that allows bridging to work here. While I may resort to this option, I wanted to see if anyone new of a more built-in solution, maybe in PrusaSlicer, that will solve this problem without the additional labor. 

Posted : 16/01/2021 12:13 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: Bridging Support for a Hole within a Hole

Its always better to do this sort of thing within your models.  Basically with a single layer addition to the top of your pocket is flat and can be bridged.  Of course knowing how thick to make it helps if you know the intended printing layer height to make sure the slicer picks it up.

You can do in manually in Prusa slicer but its a hack and positioning can be difficult which is why its better/easier to do it in your design software if the model is yours.

To do it in PS you import the model as usual then right click it and add part > box.  That adds a new box to the actual model rather than as a separate box on the plater.  You can then unlock the scale on the box and make it larger than your hole in x and y and make it 1 layer thick in height to match your layer height.  You can then position it within the model at the correct place.  This is the difficult bit.  As it can be very fiddly getting it to be in exactly the right position.  There are no snap tools like you would get in CAD software.  However remember that its a slicer program and NOT a modelling program.

Alternatively you could use a different slicer that has options to do this for you.  I know that Super Slicer has this option but it applies it to all the holes not just some as its a global setting.  Personally I would just add the extra part in the CAD model.

Posted : 16/01/2021 12:14 pm
Sam Day
(@sam-day)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Bridging Support for a Hole within a Hole

Thanks for the insight. I'll give it a shot in Rhino

Posted : 16/01/2021 3:08 pm
Share: