Bridge Infill pushes the wall layers outwards and destroys a round plate
 
Notifications
Clear all

Bridge Infill pushes the wall layers outwards and destroys a round plate  

  RSS
Kirill Novohatniy
(@kirill-novohatniy)
New Member
Bridge Infill pushes the wall layers outwards and destroys a round plate

Hello dear Prusa-Community, 

I am trying to print a round plate.

Unfortunately as soon a the bridge infill begins, it seems that it pushes the wall outward, so that it starts to make a little overhang. 

Im am using a .4 nozzle and a have the vertical shell perimeter set to 4. 

 

Can anyone give a suggestion how to solve my problem? 

Does increasing the wall thickness help?

Or is it possible to change the bridge infill pattern, so that is going in circles? (like the top infill pattern for example)

 

I would really appreciate any help! thank you!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted : 04/07/2022 12:27 am
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Bridge Infill pushes the wall layers outwards and destroys a round plate

I wish I could tell from the pictures what you're referring to. But I suspect it could be related to the infamous "bulge" issue.

More than 20 pages of discussion in this forum, no universally applicable solution.

https://forum.prusaprinters.org/forum/original-prusa-i3-mk3s-mk3-how-do-i-print-this-printing-help/buldge-when-print-reaches-solid-layers/

https://forum.prusaprinters.org/forum/original-prusa-i3-mk3s-mk3-how-do-i-print-this-printing-help/any-tips-to-get-rid-of-the-bulge/

https://forum.prusaprinters.org/forum/prusaslicer/mitigate-wall-bulge/

Posted : 04/07/2022 11:52 am
Kirill Novohatniy
(@kirill-novohatniy)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Bridge Infill pushes the wall layers outwards and destroys a round plate

That is what I was looking for!

 

dankeschön! 🙂

 

Posted : 04/07/2022 12:18 pm
Share: