PLA not sticking, When it does sometimes deposits a glob and bumps x/y axis
 
Notifications
Clear all

PLA not sticking, When it does sometimes deposits a glob and bumps x/y axis  

  RSS
Stormin
(@stormin)
New Member
PLA not sticking, When it does sometimes deposits a glob and bumps x/y axis

So i have been having troubles printing on my mk3s since day one.

PLA doesn't want to stick to bed. I use 90% alcohol to clean before every print. the first layer only sticks 60% of the time. and most times if its a big job. 4h or more, the nozzle will deposit a glob of PLA that has been secret building up behind the nozzle and deposit on the print. when the printer goes around to do the next layer it will hit that glob and knock off the x and y axis and screw the print up... I calibrate the Z 2 to 3 times a week and only print 1 to two times a week. its a major pain in the butt... Can anyone help?

Posted : 28/01/2022 7:26 pm
sylviatrilling
(@sylviatrilling)
Honorable Member
RE: PLA not sticking, When it does sometimes deposits a glob and bumps x/y axis

Please run a first layer calibration and post a picture of your result.

Also, IPA alone is not enough to remove grease from fingerprints which can cause adhesion issues. Try cleaning with dishwashing detergent and plenty of hot water and then handle the sheet only by the edges. 

Mk3S+,SL1S

Posted : 28/01/2022 7:38 pm
Stormin
(@stormin)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PLA not sticking, When it does sometimes deposits a glob and bumps x/y axis

ok sounds good! ill run one tonight

Posted : 28/01/2022 7:42 pm
Stormin
(@stormin)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PLA not sticking, When it does sometimes deposits a glob and bumps x/y axis

Posted : 28/01/2022 7:48 pm
Stormin
(@stormin)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PLA not sticking, When it does sometimes deposits a glob and bumps x/y axis

Here's an example of a print where it started to sick in some places and not in others... I'll try to get a picture of the glob that forms after 2h of printing and messes everything up

Posted : 28/01/2022 7:50 pm
Thomas
(@thomas-14)
Eminent Member
RE: PLA not sticking, When it does sometimes deposits a glob and bumps x/y axis

Hi there - 

First, although I can’t see very well on the photo, it looks like your z-axis adjustment is too low. I would set it a bit higher. And yes, clean the plate. I use unscented soap for that myself. 

Second, the blob you’re describing sounds like there is a gap between your nozzle and your heat break.The molten PLA can then be pushed up out of the top of the heat sink and stream out on the outside of it to form a blob that drips on your print. If this is what happens you can solve it by reinstalling the nozzle and adjusting the heat break in the right position so that there is no gap. 

Perhaps this helps. Good luck.

Posted : 28/01/2022 8:49 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Noble Member

Pay particular attention to the diagrams at the bottom of this page:

https://help.prusa3d.com/en/article/changing-or-replacing-the-nozzle-mk2-5s-mk3s-mk3s_2069

Cheerio,

Posted : 28/01/2022 9:11 pm
Bob
 Bob
(@bob-2)
Reputable Member
RE: PLA not sticking, When it does sometimes deposits a glob and bumps x/y axis

I agree with both @thomas-14 and @diem, it looks like your z-offset is too low and that your nozzle may not be seated correctly.  The nozzle MUST come into good contact with the heat break and there must be a space between the shoulder of the nozzle and the heater block.  If you change the nozzle be careful to use the right one, nozzles that are too short may thread into the heat block without contacting the heat break.

Cheers

-Bob

Prusa I3 Mk2 kit upgraded to Mk2.5s, Ender3 with many mods, Prusa Mini kit

Posted : 28/01/2022 9:45 pm
Share: