Notifications
Clear all

gaps in seams after upgrading to a .6mm nozzle  

  RSS
Kirkfall
(@kirkfall)
New Member
gaps in seams after upgrading to a .6mm nozzle

I'm printing with a mk3s+ prusa with a e3d x .6mm nozzle using pruse slicer

 

PETG at 255 C

 

I calibrated the K factor but it didn't seem to fix the gaps completely

I tried increasing the detraction speed to 45 but that didn't seem to have too much effect.

I changed the value on "extra length on restart" and that seemed to have fixed the gaps but it feels like I’m bandaiding the issue and not resolving the root cause.

 

Some of the inside seams are fine

This topic was modified 2 months ago by Kirkfall
Posted : 27/11/2022 9:14 pm
3DCoded
(@3dcoded)
Eminent Member
RE: gaps in seams after upgrading to a .6mm nozzle

Are you using the 0.6mm nozzle preset in PrusaSlicer? 0.4mm G-Code on a 0.6mm nozzle would likely have printing problems.

Posted : 29/11/2022 5:24 pm
Kirkfall
(@kirkfall)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: gaps in seams after upgrading to a .6mm nozzle

 

Posted by: @3dcoded

Are you using the 0.6mm nozzle preset in PrusaSlicer? 0.4mm G-Code on a 0.6mm nozzle would likely have printing problems.

Yes I am using the .6mm nozzle preset and have done every tweak imaginable. So far the only solution I have found is placing the seams on the inside of the print.

Posted : 29/11/2022 7:23 pm
Share: