Notifications
Clear all

Kedet the Golden Robot (Stringing Issues)  

  RSS
TylerG
(@tylerg)
Active Member
Kedet the Golden Robot (Stringing Issues)

Hi there PRUSAians,

I am having issues with stringing and oozing once I get to the top of my print. I have included photos of the print below.

I am using D3D Sigma Silk PLA 1.75mm Gold

I did a temp tower and retraction tower. I have included those below as well. Gave me a good temp of 200-degrees and there didn't seem to show any issues with retraction at any level. 

I tried printing at both 220 degrees and 200 degrees and the results seem to be about the same. 

Any insights would be helpful. Thank you. 

 

Posted : 28/11/2021 7:33 pm
BogdanH
(@bogdanh)
Honorable Member
RE: Kedet the Golden Robot (Stringing Issues)

Did you dry the filament?

[Mini+] [MK3S+BEAR]

Posted : 28/11/2021 7:44 pm
TylerG
(@tylerg)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Kedet the Golden Robot (Stringing Issues)

I have not. I can give that a go.

Posted by: @bogdanh

Did you dry the filament?

 

Posted : 28/11/2021 10:34 pm
BogdanH
(@bogdanh)
Honorable Member
RE: Kedet the Golden Robot (Stringing Issues)

Even PLA doesn't absorb moisture that fast, a lot of stringing usually indicates wet filament. Anyway, when I notice extrusion is not as expected (at "normal" settings), I always dry filament first and do fine tuning afterwards.

[Mini+] [MK3S+BEAR]

Posted : 29/11/2021 9:46 am
Robin
(@robin)
Reputable Member

Can you post your zipped 3mf from Slicer? That would make it easier to suggest parameter changes...

I'd take a closer look at cooling, speed and speed for small perimeters.

If at first you don't succeed, skydiving is not for you.

Posted : 29/11/2021 10:41 am
TylerG
(@tylerg)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Kedet the Golden Robot (Stringing Issues)

So I did dry it in my oven last night and did a reprint. I found it to be marginally better, maybe. I think there might be something else going on. I will post the file here shortly. 

Posted by: @bogdanh

Even PLA doesn't absorb moisture that fast, a lot of stringing usually indicates wet filament. Anyway, when I notice extrusion is not as expected (at "normal" settings), I always dry filament first and do fine tuning afterwards.

 

Posted : 29/11/2021 5:34 pm
TylerG
(@tylerg)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Kedet the Golden Robot (Stringing Issues)

Here is the file

WR_Kedet_Awards_3D-Model_PRINT-READY

Posted : 29/11/2021 5:35 pm
TylerG
(@tylerg)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Kedet the Golden Robot (Stringing Issues)

Most recent print 

set at 205 degrees instead of 215

Posted : 29/11/2021 5:46 pm
TylerG
(@tylerg)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Kedet the Golden Robot (Stringing Issues)

WR_Kedet_Awards_3D-Model_PRINT-READY

Posted by: @robin

Can you post your zipped 3mf from Slicer? That would make it easier to suggest parameter changes...

I'd take a closer look at cooling, speed and speed for small perimeters.

 

Posted : 29/11/2021 5:46 pm
BogdanH
(@bogdanh)
Honorable Member
RE: Kedet the Golden Robot (Stringing Issues)

Before I continue... please keep in mind, that I'm only guessing according to your latest photos. It's actually impossible to give concrete settings for your filament.

Looking at the crown... Such small details close to each other (tips of the crown), will always produce some stringing. A bit more or less stringing can depend on filament and fine tuning -but there will always be some.
What "worries" me more, is the nature of stringing between crown and "antenna" in the center of the head. Here you can see small "bubbles" on strings, which can be because hotend is partially clogged. I would also guess on wet filament, but you say you dried it, and I take that as a fact. Finally, it can depend on filament quality.Have you tried to print the same object with another filament? That way you could determine if it's printer to blame, or it is filament.

[Mini+] [MK3S+BEAR]

Posted : 29/11/2021 7:25 pm
TylerG
(@tylerg)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Kedet the Golden Robot (Stringing Issues)

I will give the print a go with the grey filament that came from PRUSA. 

Posted by: @bogdanh

Before I continue... please keep in mind, that I'm only guessing according to your latest photos. It's actually impossible to give concrete settings for your filament.

Looking at the crown... Such small details close to each other (tips of the crown), will always produce some stringing. A bit more or less stringing can depend on filament and fine tuning -but there will always be some.
What "worries" me more, is the nature of stringing between crown and "antenna" in the center of the head. Here you can see small "bubbles" on strings, which can be because hotend is partially clogged. I would also guess on wet filament, but you say you dried it, and I take that as a fact. Finally, it can depend on filament quality.Have you tried to print the same object with another filament? That way you could determine if it's printer to blame, or it is filament.

 

Posted : 29/11/2021 7:39 pm
Share: