Notifications
Clear all

Glue stick so sticky!  

  RSS
petergolde
(@petergolde)
Active Member
Glue stick so sticky!

I've been printing PLA (Hatchbox brand) on the smooth sheet without too much problem for the last few months. Prints (almost always) hold well and pop off easily after. I clean with IPA 99% before every print.

Yesterday I started to have adhesion issues with some small items with quite detailed first layers -- either first layer not fully sticking, or else popping off mid print (luckily caught before blob formed). I didn't want to use a brim because the appearance of the item was quite important. So for the first time, I tried using glue stick (Elmer's Purple disappearing). Wow - did it fix the adhesion problem so well; printed perfect first time and every detail looked perfect.

However, afterward, I found the print (which is only about 1 cm square) almost impossible to get off the sheet. Even running the sheet under very hot water did not help. Finally hot water plus a metal spatula and I got the print off, but I worry about damaging the sheet (and the print) with the metal spatula (and it was a big pain!). Such a difference from normal printing; when I print directly on the smooth sheet everything just pops off immediately, or just a fingernail is fine.

So I loved the first layer adhesion of the glue stick, but does anyone have a trick for getting the prints off easily afterward? I tried searching the forum but couldn't find this problem discussed. Looking for any suggestions here.

(I'm pretty sure I have my live-Z dialed in quite well).

Posted : 19/12/2021 3:58 am
sylviatrilling
(@sylviatrilling)
Honorable Member
RE: Glue stick so sticky!

Try washing your sheet with dishwashing detergent and plenty of hot water and print without the gluestick and see if you get better adhesion. 

Mk3S+,SL1S

Posted : 19/12/2021 4:22 pm
AnnieR
(@annier)
Estimable Member
RE: Glue stick so sticky!

Hairspray, cheap house brands, works wonders!

Posted : 19/12/2021 5:09 pm
Artur5
(@artur5)
Estimable Member
RE: Glue stick so sticky!

Agreed. At first I started using Kores glue stick. It works OK but it's not easy to spread a thin even layer, specially with large surfaces. More often than not, the first layer ends up rough and sort of scruffy, Not so with hairspray, much better first layer.

BTW I use 3Dlac, a product dedicated to 3D printing, although I suspect that the composition is 99.9% equal to regular hairspray. A bonus point of 3Dlac is that the smell is not strong and disappears fast.

Posted : 19/12/2021 5:35 pm
petergolde
(@petergolde)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Glue stick so sticky!

Thanks for the replies! Much appreciated!

I have cleaned my plate with soap and water before the IPA, and I probably will do a round of acetone too. As I said, MOST of the time the smooth plate works fine by itself. I was having problems with small items with lots of first layer small details and holes, trying to get all the details to look perfect. I suspect my plate is starting to get a bit worn. I may try the hairspray also, although I worry it will be the same as the glue stick. 

I'm curious if anyone has any suggestions for my original question, though: how to remove the items from the plate after using the glue stick. It is surprising to me that glue stick is so widely recommended (even by Prusa), but no one seems to discuss removing items from the plate. Does no one else have problems removing items? Have I missed some basic instructions here?

Posted : 19/12/2021 9:45 pm
Retired
(@retired)
Eminent Member
RE: Glue stick so sticky!

Soak the plate in hot water foe a couple of hours. The glue stick parts will come off the bourd. Wash the parts and the board in hot water to get the glue off.. I use BIC glue stick but any will due. 

Put the glue on the heated board, it spreads thiner.

Posted : 19/12/2021 11:25 pm
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Famed Member
RE: Glue stick so sticky!

The product I like for both an adhesion booster and a release agent is the Layerneer Bed Weld.

As stated above, the glue stick tends to give a thick and irregular coat on the build plate.  The layerneer goes on with a thinner smooth layer.

There was some speculation some time ago that this product is actually repackaged hair spray, but I could not confirm or refute that.  It does work quite well.

Posted : 20/12/2021 2:43 am
petergolde
(@petergolde)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Glue stick so sticky!

Thanks for all the suggestions! Very useful!

Posted : 20/12/2021 5:11 am
petergolde
(@petergolde)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Glue stick so sticky!

In the end, running hot water (as hot as possible) in the sink proved to work pretty well. Just holding the plate so that the hot water runs directly onto the print, rotating occasionally to vary the angle, and then the prints will pop eventually (maybe 3-5 minutes) be able to be popped off without TOO much difficulty. 

Once Layerneer Bed Weld comes back into stock, I'm going to pick up a bottle of that!

Thanks again for all the suggestions and help!

Posted : 01/02/2022 4:22 am
jsw
 jsw
(@jsw)
Famed Member
RE: Glue stick so sticky!

Instead of hot water, I've put the plate with the print in the refrigerator for maybe 30 minutes or so.

I do this more often with the glass plate for my 'other' printer, as it can't be flexed.

Posted : 01/02/2022 5:11 am
Share: