Notifications
Clear all

Print curling  

  RSS
scott.d4
(@scott-d4)
Active Member
Print curling

My print keeps curling on the edges and lifts off the bed. I placed a brim around it, but it is lifting too. The heat bed is 60. I am printing PLA. Any ideas?

Posted : 06/04/2018 8:59 pm
BillC
(@billc)
Reputable Member
Re: Print curling

First layer calibration needs to be corrected. Too high and too low both cause PLA to lift from the bed.

When you print your calibration - measure the thickness of the finished print and if it is not 0.2mm keep calibrating.

Bill
Tagaytay City, Philippines
Founder member of Philippines Prusa Printer Owners FB Group
Sponsor Pillars of God Academy in Bacoor

Posted : 07/04/2018 7:57 am
scott.d4
(@scott-d4)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
Re: Print curling

I did calibrate it. It was fine for that. I used the this code, which I have found to be the best so far: calibration_surface_PLA_75x75@200um_v4

It still curls up though. I tried lowering the bed temp to 55 or 50 and it didn't fix it. I read that PLA doesn't need a heated bed and that too high a bed temp can cause curling. Still it didn't fix it.

Posted : 07/04/2018 5:43 pm
JeffJordan
(@jeffjordan)
Moderator
Re: Print curling

💡 did you thoroughly clean the pei sheet with 99% isopropyl alcohol ??? or even acetone ?
and didn't touch the surface with your hands before printing ?

maybe your pei sheet is a little bit "worn out", so "refreshing" it with 000 steel wool might be a good idea.

by the way: at the thread, where you've found the calibration_surface_PLA_75x75@200um_v4, there are a lot of tips, hints and recommendations.

dem inscheniör is' nix zu schwör...

Posted : 15/04/2018 9:39 pm
Share: