Notifications
Clear all

Dock assy too big  

  RSS
TimR
 TimR
(@timr)
Member
Dock assy too big

I finally got my new fully-assemble XL/5 but the 'Nextruder dock' assys don't fit in the extrusion channel.  The 'male' parts on the plastic are too wide for the channel, and even extreme tightness to the screw will not suck them in.  All (5) of my parts will not fit into the channel.  That means the dock is not in the right position for the changer head to drop it off reliably.  PRUSA has not been helpful; they tell me they will talk to their development department and get back to me but it has been 1.5 weeks now and I still have no reply from them.  This forum is my last hope before returning the printer.  Hoping someone has an idea or ran into the same problem...???

Posted : 18/10/2023 1:14 pm
xenon
(@xenon)
Trusted Member
RE: Dock assy too big

rock them back and forth under screw tension to help seat the dock metal part into the extrusion slot.

Posted : 23/10/2023 12:22 am
nhand42
(@nhand42)
Trusted Member
RE: Dock assy too big

As @xenon says, tighten it as much as you dare then rock the dock "down" a bit. You should now be able to tighten it another 1/4 turn. Now rock the dock "up" a bit and another 1/4 turn. Keep repeating until the dock is fully seated. It helps to shine a torch from behind. This lets you see the gap clearly. When the gap is fully gone you're done.

It's my least favourite part of the assembly.

Posted : 23/10/2023 12:03 pm
Nikhil S. liked
mvikman
(@mvikman)
Eminent Member
RE: Dock assy too big

I found them easier to install by first removing the back grill plate behind the docks and then separating the aluminium part from the rest of the dock. Now you can easily rock the aluminium part back and forth on the extrusion while tightening the screw. After it's fully seated, screw the rest of the dock to the aluminium part.

Posted : 23/10/2023 3:34 pm
TimR
 TimR
(@timr)
Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Dock assy too big

That did it!  Thank you x100 guys!!! I wonder why PRUSA couldn't have told me that rather than making me wait 2+ weeks!

Posted : 23/10/2023 4:10 pm
Little Mike
(@little-mike)
Active Member
RE: Dock assy too big

 

Posted by: @mvikman

I found them easier to install by first removing the back grill plate behind the docks and then separating the aluminium part from the rest of the dock. Now you can easily rock the aluminium part back and forth on the extrusion while tightening the screw. After it's fully seated, screw the rest of the dock to the aluminium part.

Can you give me more details on this method? I have been fighting with this part of my "fully assembled" XL 5T for over 4 hours today and not one of the docks will sit right. Every time I think I have it tightened, the back is rubbing against the belts, so clearly it's not in the channel right.

Posted : 18/12/2023 11:17 pm
mvikman
(@mvikman)
Eminent Member
RE: Dock assy too big

sorry, no pics right now, but I'll try to explain.

For easier access to the docks, remove the rear plate of the CoreXY, 2 screws on the back and 1 on top both sides, then you can pull it out.

On the docks, there's 2 screws just above and below the screw that attaches the dock to the frame. Remove those to and you can separate the aluminium part from the rest of the dock. Now you can attach the aluminium part to the extrusion, tighten the screw and you'll see that the part is not fully seated. Now you can tighten some more and pull the top of aluminium part back (might hear a clank or snap), then tighten some more and push the part forward, repeat this until the part is seated in the extrusion, use a flashlight to check that no light is visible between the dock part and extrusion.

When you've got all the aluminium dock parts installed, you can re-attach the plastic dock parts in place.

Finally re-attach the rear plate.

Posted : 19/12/2023 3:05 pm
Little Mike
(@little-mike)
Active Member
RE: Dock assy too big

 

Posted by: @mvikman

sorry, no pics right now, but I'll try to explain.

For easier access to the docks, remove the rear plate of the CoreXY, 2 screws on the back and 1 on top both sides, then you can pull it out.

On the docks, there's 2 screws just above and below the screw that attaches the dock to the frame. Remove those to and you can separate the aluminium part from the rest of the dock. Now you can attach the aluminium part to the extrusion, tighten the screw and you'll see that the part is not fully seated. Now you can tighten some more and pull the top of aluminium part back (might hear a clank or snap), then tighten some more and push the part forward, repeat this until the part is seated in the extrusion, use a flashlight to check that no light is visible between the dock part and extrusion.

When you've got all the aluminium dock parts installed, you can re-attach the plastic dock parts in place.

Finally re-attach the rear plate.

So I attempted this last night and I'm not sure I'm doing it correctly. I had already removed the honeycomb plate because it was far easier to work that way, so that part I did manage to do.

I was able to remove the metal portion of the dock like you say. I slowly started to torque down the bolt but wiggling it didn't seem to make a difference as far as fitting it into the channel. On mine the protrusion is sloped and not squared off on the sides, so it can kind of rock. Also on the "top" side, there is a slight lip. If you look at it from the side, it looks like the lip is supposed to grab the top of the extrusion, then a gap to go "around" the extrusion, then the nub/protrusion to go "into" the extrusion, then a sloped gap again. I hope that makes sense.

Anyway, what I attempted last was to hold the metal part of the dock steady and straight and just crank it down till it started actually pressing into the extrusion. The nub portion is straight but no more in or out of the channel than I had it before. Just more parallel, I guess. Then I secured the rest of the dock with the 2 Torx screws. The end result is that the two rear bolts on the dock sit slightly above the belt line. I'm not sure if that's right. There is about a 2mm gap, which is good, but every picture I've seen, the bottom bolt sits about at the height of the top belt so I'm not sure if I still have it in right.

Posted : 19/12/2023 3:28 pm
Share: