PLA temperatures with input shaper?
 
Notifications
Clear all

PLA temperatures with input shaper?  

  RSS
Ball
 Ball
(@ball)
Active Member
PLA temperatures with input shaper?

I know every filament has its own temp requirements but some say input shaping requires hotter temps than usual. I notice if i set my printer to the input shaping profile and choose generic pla it sets my temp to 230 first layer and 220 other. But if i turn input shaping off the temp changes to 215 first and 210 other. But say i choose the overture PLA setting, both input shaping and non input shaping are 215 and 210. Can i trust using these temps for input shaping? I have had adhesion problems in the past when my filament seems a lil too cold and not extruding enough maybe? Im also kinda new to 3d printing and im wondering, is the first layer mostly for adhesion, and the other layers are quality/bridging capabilities? Just curious how others are choosing their pla temps for input shaping

This topic was modified 3 months ago by Ball
Posted : 25/11/2023 2:41 pm
Rainer
(@rainer-2)
Reputable Member
RE: PLA temperatures with input shaper?

The temperature is also always dependent on the speed. More filament has to pass through the nozzle per time.

I assume that not all profiles are adapted to the input shaper speed. I usually print at pretty much the highest temperature specified by the manufacturer. If there are problems, I correct accordingly.

Posted : 25/11/2023 7:34 pm
Ball liked
Venice3D
(@venice3d)
Active Member
RE: PLA temperatures with input shaper?

I use the input shaper with temperatures 15-20 degrees below the recommended ones to eliminate stringing. It has worked well so far. With the default temperatures, the first layer adhesion was too much, making it hard to remove prints and marking (maybe damaging) the PEI.

Posted : 26/11/2023 1:20 am
Share: