Notifications
Clear all

Underextrustion  

  RSS
Ichooorrr
(@ichooorrr)
Member
Underextrustion

I guess I have a problem with the Input Shaper on the MK4. When I print PLA (Overture PLA) and the shape is as shown in the picture, I get this strange shape (I guess underextrusion) in the outer corners. Has anyone had similar experiences or tips for achieving good results despite the speed? 
I have already checked and readjusted the belt tension

If you drastically reduce the speed, the result gets better.  

Posted : 27/11/2023 5:47 pm
Cipis
(@cipis)
Member
RE: Underextrustion

Are you using some stock filament profile? It looks like incorrect pressure advance value or incorrect nozzle diameter gcode vs printer.

Posted : 28/11/2023 8:59 am
Ichooorrr
(@ichooorrr)
Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Underextrustion

I use the standard profile for "Overture PLA" and if I am printing without Input Shaper it gets a good result.

Posted : 28/11/2023 12:46 pm
Ball
 Ball
(@ball)
Active Member
RE: Underextrustion

Im not 100% sure if the profiles are reliable for input shaping. Most of them dont seem to change as you switch input shaping on and off. However generic pla will change to a much higher temp which is interesting. Not sure why other profiles dont seem to change for input shaping. I print with overture PLA a lot and i usually stick to 220 first layer and 215 other. Has been reliable for me so far but i may tweak it overtime

Posted : 29/11/2023 5:33 pm
Ichooorrr
(@ichooorrr)
Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Underextrustion

Thank you for the advise, I found the problem it was not the software or the input shaper but a stupid hardware fault.

The two screws that keep the nozzel in the right spot are different long, there is a difference around 0,1-0,2mm with the result that the lower screw was not fasten the nozzel. I guess with the temperature and speed of the input shaper that resulted in the bad print quality.

Posted : 04/12/2023 5:02 pm
Ball
 Ball
(@ball)
Active Member
RE: Underextrustion

Very interesting, glad you got your problem fixed

Posted : 13/12/2023 12:32 am
Dennis
(@dennis)
Active Member
RE: Underextrustion

So you found the problem...But how did you fixed it? 

Posted : 07/01/2024 5:11 pm
kenb
 kenb
(@kenb-2)
Active Member
RE: Underextrustion

are the thread lengths supposed to be different? to solve your problem, where did you put the long one, top or bottom?

thanks!

kb

Posted : 18/02/2024 1:12 am
Share: