overhang with organic support settings help?
 
Notifications
Clear all

overhang with organic support settings help?  

  RSS
makrspacr
(@makrspacr)
Eminent Member
overhang with organic support settings help?

Hoping to get some help on managing my settings in PrusaSlicer to get this print quality to improve. I've tried using organic supports, I'm new to printing. What I am seeing is missing overhang layers, it looks like the infill is visible. And some areas the removal of the organic supports PULLED the infill out of the part., you can see the proud loops in the image.  I tried to upload the 3mf file but it said that file type wasn't able to be included in the media for this post. Any suggestions?

 

I am printing with mk4, prusa pla, 0.2mm structural input shaping, organic painted on supports, in an enclosed print enclosure without temp control.

Posted : 27/11/2023 4:53 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: overhang with organic support settings help?

be careful with PLA in an enclosure, if the ambient temperature within the enclosure becomes raised, you may well get Heat creep, leading to unexpected and annoying clogs. 

to add .3mf or .stl or other unacceptable file formats, 
Zip Compress the file, then attach the Zip file. 

Images can be dragged and dropped into the bottom of the text input window (In win11 my screen turns blue when the file is in the correct place. 

A picture is worth a thousand words. 

.3mf files are really helpful. 

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 27/11/2023 5:33 pm
makrspacr
(@makrspacr)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: overhang with organic support settings help?

Trying again to add pics.

Posted : 27/11/2023 6:00 pm
makrspacr
(@makrspacr)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: overhang with organic support settings help?

HandleV1SlicerV1.3mf

Posted : 27/11/2023 6:01 pm
makrspacr
(@makrspacr)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: overhang with organic support settings help?

thanks for the tips. I have added a temp/humidity sensor to the enclosure, and I"m trying to keep the door open to get the ambient temp to be around 25C. It is a inexact method at the moment.

my printer is in my garage, and is between 5 and 12C this time of year, I was having bed adhesion issues and stringing...and it's gotten a lot better since adding the enclosure.

 

Posted : 27/11/2023 6:04 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Illustrious Member
RE: overhang with organic support settings help?

You have no where near enough support there for that object.  Its almost certain to have print problems.  Normally I'm the person who says use less support 🙂  For once this is an object where the automatic painting actually looks reasonable in the amount of area it paints.

Personally I'd use snug supports.  More reliable,  prints in less time, gives better support on those curved areas etc.  But if you want to use organic then I'd paint/slice like in the attached project.

 

 

Posted : 27/11/2023 7:06 pm
makrspacr
(@makrspacr)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: overhang with organic support settings help?

I'll give those options a try and see how it turns out. Thanks.

Posted : 29/11/2023 3:27 pm
makrspacr
(@makrspacr)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: overhang with organic support settings help?

I have had better success with this file using automated supports, thanks for the suggestion. I had not considered that straight horizontal overhangs perform differently than curved ones.

I've tried both snug and organic supports, they both work great.

 

Thanks!

Posted : 09/12/2023 7:36 pm
Share: