Notifications
Clear all

Weird Looking "Layer" plus lines  

  RSS
Nuttynut
(@nuttynut)
Member
Weird Looking "Layer" plus lines

Hi all,

I've printed the Case for the Gridfinity draw from Chipp ( https://www.printables.com/model/300896-gridfinity-modular-drawer-system)
All in all not half a bad print seeing it's my first print, and i'm new to this.

What is a bit mind boggling to me, and that i'm not sure how to even google, is some weird layer (not stringing as far as i'm aware, although I have some stringing issues with other prints) thing going on in the indent ontop of the case (where you can stack another case on top). 

It's like the printer just "skipped" a few lines or "stopped" to early or something, but i'm trying to understand why in that particular spot (same for the other indent on the other side by the way).

Apart from that I have some lines, on the spot where the "shelves" are.

Some print settings:
- 0.8 nozzle
- 0.4 layer height
- MK4 in an enclosure with the latest firmware (so input shaping active)
- 220 as tempature (the stock settings for prusa filament - PLA)

Hope you all can shed a light on this for me, and thank you in advance.

This topic was modified 3 months ago 3 times by Nuttynut
Posted : 27/11/2023 9:58 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member

That part is only 1mm thick just there - with a 0.8mm nozzle and 0.4mm layer you have only room for one or two extrusions depending on the orientation chosen for printing. If you have only one or two perimeters configured then this could be a fresh start no matter where the seams are placed.

I suspect this part was designed for a 0.4mm nozzle and will need to be reworked for 0.8mm.

Cheerio,

Posted : 27/11/2023 2:39 pm
Nuttynut
(@nuttynut)
Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Weird Looking "Layer" plus lines

hhmmm - that's an intressting idea, thank you :).
I do wonder how it can be that most of the "indent" is printed correctly except that particular part. If layer thickness was an issue wouldn't it have the issue across the whole "indented" part?

Orientation was like this:


Gonna try another one with a 4mm nozzle and see none the less, but just trying to understand the reasoning behind it 🙂

Posted : 27/11/2023 2:52 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member

In that orientation you have only enough room for a single extrusion (you will get two with a 0.4mm nozzle, not really enough imo but it should print).  I expect the direction of travel as each perimeter is printed to matter ... you *might* make a difference by rotating the print 180° before slicing, or that might just mirror the problem.

I suggest you try a 0.2mm STRUCTURAL profile with a 0.4mm nozzle.

Cheerio,

Posted : 27/11/2023 4:57 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Illustrious Member
RE: Weird Looking "Layer" plus lines

If you have the seams on default then the seam is likely to have been placed in that area.  With a 0.8 nozzle you get more leakage so its likely to be 'missing' filament when it starts the layer at that spot.  Depending on how far it travelled to get to there would depend on what the pressure is and how much filament/pressure was lost on its way there.

There are many threads on the forum where people have gaps at the seams with larger nozzle sizes.

Posted : 27/11/2023 5:19 pm
Share: