Notifications
Clear all

Fiberlogy Easy PETG  

  RSS
octal
(@octal)
Active Member
Fiberlogy Easy PETG

Hi,

I'm trying to use Fiberlogy Easy PETG on my MK3S. I tried to use the Fiberlogy Easy PETG profile provided with PrusaSlicer. I'm getting a huge amount of stringing (I dried the filament). 

I tried to raise the retractation to 6mm, results get better but I'm getting a lof of under-extrusions.

Do you have a working profile for it please?

thx 

Posted : 27/11/2022 8:02 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Fiberlogy Easy PETG

I believe 6mm retrction is MASSIVE... I usually use 0.4mm which is half of the default for PETG. 

I suspect you are seeing  excess stringing. 

have you tried reducing the nozzle temperature to tame the stringing, instead of ramping up the retraction. 

On a direct extruder, large retractions take hot filament up into the  heatbreak cold section, which can cause heat creep and poor extrusion. 

regards joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 27/11/2022 9:01 pm
octal liked
octal
(@octal)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Fiberlogy Easy PETG

Thank you very much for your message.

I have done a lot of tests, and I tried two different rolls (and colors) from Fiberlogy Easy PETG. Both rolls are new, sealed, I opened them yesturday.

The only way to get descent print with almost no stringing was to set the retraction to 1mm and to lower nozzle temperature as low as 205°C. At this very low temperature the printed part is still very strong. I'm estonished, I use daily various PETG brands (mainly Prusament, but I use also eSun, Sunlu, G3D, ...) and I never had to lower print temperature this low. The lowest temp I used with PETG was arround 230°C (I usely print arround 240°).

I don't unerstand this filament. I'll try to put both rolls again in the food dryer for 8 or 10 hours and will do my tests again.

 

Posted : 28/11/2022 7:13 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Fiberlogy Easy PETG

I had one roll of PLA that was extremely stringy, and I had to lower the nozzle temperature to 170C to get good prints.... 
Odd things sometimes happen... 

best wishes,  

Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 28/11/2022 9:43 am
octal liked
Share: