epoxy or something to strengthen pla sword?
 
Notifications
Clear all

epoxy or something to strengthen pla sword?  

  RSS
salazar
(@salazar)
Active Member
epoxy or something to strengthen pla sword?

I 3d printed a sword 1m in lenght. There was no dowel or anything. The blade is flimsy.

I was thinking of using fiberglass epoxy. Is there something recommended that I use. To stiffen the part and keep it rigid.

Posted : 21/02/2024 9:32 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Illustrious Member
RE: epoxy or something to strengthen pla sword?

I don't think any coating is going to be enough to make it appreciably stronger unless you use a very thick coat built up of many layers.

This is why decent ones are designed to have a metal rod or similar running the length to provide that strength.  Sounds like you choose to print a poor design.

If you do decide to experiment with resin coatings like epoxy be aware that most of them cure exothermically, usually hot enough to deform pla prints.  That's why things like XTC-3D were formulated as their cure temp is lower.  XTCC wouldnt make it stronger as its primarily used to smooth put the layer lines.  I've used it on helmets.

Posted : 21/02/2024 11:22 am
salazar
(@salazar)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

 

Posted by: @neophyl

I don't think any coating is going to be enough to make it appreciably stronger unless you use a very thick coat built up of many layers.

This is why decent ones are designed to have a metal rod or similar running the length to provide that strength.  Sounds like you choose to print a poor design.

If you do decide to experiment with resin coatings like epoxy be aware that most of them cure exothermically, usually hot enough to deform pla prints.  That's why things like XTC-3D were formulated as their cure temp is lower.  XTCC wouldnt make it stronger as its primarily used to smooth put the layer lines.  I've used it on helmets.

Thanks for your imput.

As far as the 3d model went, and the 3d model being in poor design, It was a 3d model imported from the video game Oblivion, I will look into learning how to manually carve out space to allow for a dowel

This post was modified 2 months ago by salazar
Posted : 21/02/2024 11:31 am
EastMemphis
(@eastmemphis)
Estimable Member
RE:

I work with epoxy all the time. The thin layer you'd use to reinforce a sword wouldn't heat up enough to cause any issues. It's thick layers of epoxy, like 5mm or more, that can cause heat stress. The thinner the epoxy layer, the less heat generated.

I agree that any coating save for real carbon fiber layers properly oriented would do little to strengthen a long slender part. Best to do as suggested: Run a piece of steel down the center. 

Epoxy and fiberglass are excellent materials to build things from so if you printed a mold for a sword and cast it using epoxy and fiberglass, the results would be pretty decent. (use PVA as a mold release with epoxy)

Printables: https://www.printables.com/@EastMemphis_905139/models

Posted : 21/02/2024 3:30 pm
miroslav.h4
(@miroslav-h4)
Honorable Member
RE: epoxy or something to strengthen pla sword?

Well, here you can see how the requirements for PLA are different, here: https://forum.prusa3d.com/forum/english-forum-general-discussion-announcements-and-releases/how-can-i-make-a-3d-print-more-brittle/#post-700559 again, someone asks how to make a thing made of PLA more fragile so that the thing flies to pieces when someone is hit on the head with it... 😂😂😂😂

Posted : 21/02/2024 4:29 pm
salazar
(@salazar)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: epoxy or something to strengthen pla sword?

 

Posted by: @miroslav-h4

Well, here you can see how the requirements for PLA are different, here: https://forum.prusa3d.com/forum/english-forum-general-discussion-announcements-and-releases/how-can-i-make-a-3d-print-more-brittle/#post-700559 again, someone asks how to make a thing made of PLA more fragile so that the thing flies to pieces when someone is hit on the head with it... 😂😂😂😂

I was looking for strength toughness and durability not something fragile 😂

Posted : 21/02/2024 4:33 pm
Share: