Lot of stringing and blobs on some parts, others print fine
 
Notifications
Clear all

Lot of stringing and blobs on some parts, others print fine  

Page 2 / 2
  RSS
Rainer
(@rainer-2)
Estimable Member
RE: Lot of stringing and blobs on some parts, others print fine

 

Posted by: @akomives

Print settings are 0,05 mm ultradetail

Have you tried to print with 0.1 or higher?PETG doesn't get along so well with the layers that are too thin.

Posted : 30/12/2021 12:25 pm
akomives
(@akomives)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Lot of stringing and blobs on some parts, others print fine

I haven't tried other than 0,05 mm setting. Will try this, as well. thank you for the tip.

I have just finished my RC charger fan duct. This has been printed on "over dried" filament.

Very little stringing, much easier to clean up the part.

Duct 1

 

Duct 2

 

Next time I will use dried filament and test print a much smaller model, a video receiver cover, which I have showed as a terrible example from previously.

First print with dried filament, then I will experiment with stringing test models on different settings (like layer height, as well as hot end temperature).

Posted : 30/12/2021 8:08 pm
Rainer
(@rainer-2)
Estimable Member
RE:

I would print this part with at least 0.15 rather than 0.20.For 0.05 the temperature is probably too high. I would print this part again with 0.20 and with the temperature down 5 degrees.The thinner the layer height, the less material has to be heated. The plastic comes out of the nozzle hotter.If you increase the thickness or, for example, the speed you have to increase the temperature because more plastic has to be volatilized per time.If the temperature is too high, the material runs out of the nozzle by itself and creates the stringing.

I think the Prusament profile is adjusted to 0.20.

 

Posted : 30/12/2021 8:58 pm
akomives
(@akomives)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Lot of stringing and blobs on some parts, others print fine

Ah! This might be a thing that I have changed at the very first time, since my "farmer logic" has said that the finer the layer the better it is.

But it makes sense. I will adjust this, as well.

I think we are getting onto something, we are narrowing down the spectrum of my Murphy law moments.... 🙂

I will test these settings on a smaller stringing test model, not really practical to test on a 21 hours gigantic fan shroud model.

Posted : 30/12/2021 9:38 pm
akomives
(@akomives)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Lot of stringing and blobs on some parts, others print fine

The tip from Rainer is showing magical results. I have compiled 2 models in 0,2 mm layer height (0,2 mm quality preset in PrusaSlicer). The first print this morning went down without any disturbance. It is basically clean to my liking.

VRX module

 

The next print is the fan duct, also in 0,2 mm layer height setting. The print looks very clean so far, I cannot see stringing.

In the afternoon I will try TPU on 0,2 mm layer height. The same model that I have showed in the failed examples. Very curious.

Posted : 31/12/2021 9:16 am
akomives
(@akomives)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Lot of stringing and blobs on some parts, others print fine

Great news!

I have tried the fan duct on 0,2 mm setting and it has become totally usable. Basically no stringing, I no longer need to clean up the model after printing. Just removed the supports and it is smooth and nice.

Duct improved

 

Also the TPU print is concluded now. The 0,2 mm layer height profile has made wonders. The print now looks like the actual 3D model in the slicer. I can see the features that I need on it (like 2 mm holes for screws into camera), standoff holes are actually holes, as well as the printing of 40 is visible on the front.

TPU improved

 

This is basically the quality that I have been hoping for based on all the reviews.

An amazing printer.

 

I would like to thank you all for your dedicated support and patience with my noob questions. I will a read a lot to learn more about printing, since I am just scratching the surface allegedly.

 

Please enjoy the rest of 2021 and wish you all a blessed 2022!

Best regards,

Akos

Posted : 31/12/2021 2:48 pm
Oxize
(@oxize)
Eminent Member
RE: Lot of stringing and blobs on some parts, others print fine

Tried TPU A95 also?

Posted : 01/01/2022 10:01 pm
akomives
(@akomives)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Lot of stringing and blobs on some parts, others print fine

Yes, please. The purple print has been TPU from Sainsmart.

Posted : 02/01/2022 2:42 pm
Liceo
(@liceo)
Eminent Member
RE: Lot of stringing and blobs on some parts, others print fine

Well, i always dry the filament in the Oven, it works for me although the oven temp is not really precise. I don't think that you will see much of a difference when using a fruit dehydrator.

Try to put the filament in the oven as you did but for at least 6 hours. You can already see if PETG is dry when checking the purged filament after you have loaded. The filament should have a smooth surface without any blobs and it should not crackle while extruding. 

You cannot entirely get rid of stringing with PETG. After print, you can use a heat gun for a few seconds to melt down the strings.

Posted : 02/01/2022 9:11 pm
akomives
(@akomives)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Lot of stringing and blobs on some parts, others print fine

Sorry for the delay, have started to work and amount of hobby time has decreased compared to Christmas holiday 🙂

With 0,2 mm profile the printing has gone like a bliss. During the time I have received a fruit dryer machine, will try that as, well.

 

Posted : 08/01/2022 3:45 pm
Page 2 / 2
Share: