Notifications
Clear all

Layer shifting with larger prints  

  RSS
donutdan
(@donutdan)
New Member
Layer shifting with larger prints

Hi everyone, I've been having some issues with layer alignment as of late and was hoping I could get some guidance here.

I recently received my Prusa mini and the first 4 or 5 prints were without issue. Once I started printing these gears however, I noticed that my layers were beginning to slope over time and I adjusted the belt tensions of both the Y and X axis.

This did not fix the issue and I printed out a few smaller calibration cubes, adjusting belt tension between pauses to make sure layers were stacking properly. This seemed to work on smaller prints, but as soon as I returned to printing gears, the same issue would persist.

Am I missing something? Why does this work for smaller prints but not larger ones? As you can see below, the misalignment is quite severe.

Thanks in advance for the help, I'm quite new to this hobby and can provide technical details as needed.

Posted : 24/01/2022 8:26 pm
Bob
 Bob
(@bob-2)
Reputable Member
RE: Layer shifting with larger prints

It looks like a first layer adhesion problem.  Either your z-offset is too high or your bed needs a good cleaning.  If you post images of a z-offset calibration we can help you better.

Cheers

-Bob

Prusa I3 Mk2 kit upgraded to Mk2.5s, Ender3 with many mods, Prusa Mini kit, Prusa I3 Mk3s+ kit

Posted : 27/01/2022 5:07 pm
Share: