Slicer is segmenting print around thin element.
 
Notifications
Clear all

Slicer is segmenting print around thin element.  

  RSS
Andres
(@andres-2)
New Member
Slicer is segmenting print around thin element.

Hello, I would like to print this geometry where the connection is a thin wall element:

 

However, this is how the slicing is done:

Can I fix this in the Slicer software or do I need to do changes to the geometry? I have "Detect Thin Walls" ON.

Thank you for your help.

Posted : 09/07/2022 5:14 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Moderator
RE: Slicer is segmenting print around thin element.

you could try using a smaller nozzle, or 
reducing the external perimeter extrusion width, from, 0.45mm to say 0.42mm, this may be enough to resolve your issue, and / or, you could increase your xy compensation value a little. which may also help

or you could save your slicer setup as a project file (,3mf file)

then zip compress the .3mf fil, and attach the resultant zip file to your next post, so that we can have a play with the actual files and make more educated suggestions

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 09/07/2022 8:17 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE:

As Joan said, there are ways to try to make the slicer handle it but if you have control over the design I'd suggest you change the geometry of that thin bridge with the limitations  of your printer in mind. 

Posted : 09/07/2022 8:40 pm
jsw liked
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Slicer is segmenting print around thin element.

@andres-2

 

Out of curiosity have you tried turning detect thin walls off?

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 10/07/2022 1:36 am
Share: