PrusaSlicer Support Angle to Mimic Cura
 
Notifications
Clear all

PrusaSlicer Support Angle to Mimic Cura  

  RSS
Sal Baio
(@sal-baio)
Active Member
PrusaSlicer Support Angle to Mimic Cura

So I just switched to PrusaSlicer with my XL, and I have a support issue. In Cura (Red and Blue) I would support on build plate only, which goes through this raised hole, and travels at an angle to support the entire overhang without touching the model on the bottom. PrusaSlicer (Black and Gold) only goes vertical from the hole, has no spread, and leaves this overhang unsupported. I am unable to find the setting that allowed this in Cura or PrusaSlicer, so does anyone have recommendations? I would like to avoid putting supports "everywhere". Adding support enforcers also does not give the Cura effect, it only makes PrusaSlicer supports (act?) like support everywhere in that specific area, by putting support on both the top and bottom of the model.

Posted : 19/02/2024 6:12 am
Robin
(@robin)
Prominent Member
RE:

Classic supports only go vertical, try organic supports, they are a bit more flexible.

For better help it's allways a good idea to save, zip and post your slicer project...

If at first you don't succeed, skydiving is not for you.

Posted : 19/02/2024 3:45 pm
Sal Baio
(@sal-baio)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PrusaSlicer Support Angle to Mimic Cura

Ah unfortunate there is no way to do this without organic supports. Well thank you for the recommendation and going forward, will definitely include the file!

Posted : 19/02/2024 9:41 pm
JimB
 JimB
(@jimb)
Estimable Member
RE: PrusaSlicer Support Angle to Mimic Cura

Well, if you really don't want to use organic supports, then add a new through-away part to be used as a support base.  The bottom should fit in the hole without touching the sides in the first part and then flare out (max 45deg) as needed.  Then enable and use snug paint on supports.  If you do it right, you can get all the supports to contact the through-away support base.  I did that once a long time ago before prusa-slicer had organic supports.  Considering the effort involved, now-a-days I would just use organic supports.

Posted : 20/02/2024 1:12 am
Sal Baio
(@sal-baio)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: PrusaSlicer Support Angle to Mimic Cura

Thats a pretty good idea! Luckily (depending how you look at it) this print is one I will be probably making my own supports for so modeling this with the cura design should be easy enough, but for quick and dirty prints I was hoping we could get supports angle at 45 degrees in PrusaSlicer. But I guess Organic will be the way to go for that. Thank you for the idea this one is definitely thinking outside the box!

Posted : 20/02/2024 3:17 am
Share: