modeling for vase mode / understanding how vase mode works
 
Notifications
Clear all

[Solved] modeling for vase mode / understanding how vase mode works  

  RSS
dbotos
(@dbotos)
New Member
modeling for vase mode / understanding how vase mode works

Does the slicer essentially just look at the outermost surface(s) of the solid body and then offset the centerline path of the nozzle inward by half of whatever you have the wall thickness set to in the slicer?  (wall thickness = extrusion width of external perimeters)

For example, if I modeled a solid 10 mm diameter cylinder of some arbitrary height and set the wall thickness to 0.4 mm in the slicer, would the nozzle centerline be traveling on a 9.6 mm diameter as it prints (outside radius of part is 5 mm and it offsets by 0.2 mm for centerline radius of 4.8 mm or 9.6 mm diameter)?  And producing a hollow print with 10 mm outside diameter and 9.2 mm inside diameter?

Alternatively, if I shelled the solid cylinder to leave 1 mm wall thickness in the modeling software (making a tiny cup), but kept the same 0.4 mm wall thickness in the slicer, would the same results be obtained?  That is, the slicer (in vase mode) ignores the internal surfaces of a shelled model and only looks at the outer surfaces?

Thanks,

David

Best Answer by Neophyl:

That’s it pretty much. The external dimensions should be 10mm and match your model. The inside of the ‘cup’ will be ignored. 

Posted : 05/12/2022 6:08 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: modeling for vase mode / understanding how vase mode works

That’s it pretty much. The external dimensions should be 10mm and match your model. The inside of the ‘cup’ will be ignored. 

Posted : 05/12/2022 6:38 pm
dbotos
(@dbotos)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: modeling for vase mode / understanding how vase mode works

Perfect - thanks!  I will have to try it out once I finish assembling my printer.

Posted : 05/12/2022 6:45 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: modeling for vase mode / understanding how vase mode works

Btw most vase mode prints you configure the extrusion width up from your nozzle size, so something like 0.6mm for a .4 nozzle. Gives you a better stronger part. 
Also if you want to see some stunning vase mode design then have a look at https://www.printables.com/model/131488-spiral-vase-rose  

Posted : 05/12/2022 6:50 pm
dbotos
(@dbotos)
New Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: modeling for vase mode / understanding how vase mode works

Yes, I saw some mention about going wider than nozzle diameter on this page here:

https://the3dprinterbee.com/prusaslicer-spiral-vase-mode/

It talked about bumping up the nozzle temperature and experimenting to see what gave good results.  Has anyone complied a table of recommended material, wall thickness, and extrusion temperature combinations for this?

Wow - that rose model/print is awesome!  Always in awe of models with complex surfaces and organic shapes.  I'm an electro-mechanical design engineer, so most of my stuff is lots of flat and cylindrical surfaces.  Although 3D printing and generative design definitely opens up new possibilities to have more organic-looking structures between other more traditional features like fastener holes, flat mounting surfaces, etc.  I need to branch out into some other modeling softwares to explore that.  I use Siemens NX at work (have also used SolidWorks professionally) and have dabbled a bit with FreeCAD for personal stuff.

Posted : 05/12/2022 8:32 pm
Share: