How to configure number of bottom layers in vase mode?
 
Notifications
Clear all

How to configure number of bottom layers in vase mode?  

  RSS
bodokaiser
(@bodokaiser)
Member
How to configure number of bottom layers in vase mode?

Dear all,

I tried to print the Vase Karlheinz with the latest version of Prusa Slicer 3D in vase mode.

Unfortunately, the vase mode only uses a single layer for the bottom, insufficient to make the vase waterproof.

I found a parameter to increase the number of radial layers but nothing to increase the bottom thickness.

Am I correct that Prusa Slicer's vase mode doesn't support increasing the number of bottom layers, and one needs to resort to a different slicer software, e.g., Simplify3D?

What would you guys suggest to do?

Thank you and all the best,
Bodo

Posted : 31/10/2023 10:56 am
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: How to configure number of bottom layers in vase mode?

Prusa Slicer has configurable bottom layers
but only allows one perimeter. 
You can however change the extrusion width for the external perimeter, to help make the vase waterproof. 

the original model is 220mm Tall so it is too tall for a mk3 printer. 

Vase Karlheinz v4 JT
this .3mf file is for a Mk3S or Mk3S+ Printer. I have changed the height to 208mm and has 4 bottom layers and 0.8mm extrusion width for the external perimeters
Regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 31/10/2023 11:21 am
bodokaiser
(@bodokaiser)
Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: How to configure number of bottom layers in vase mode?

Thank you, Joan for your fast response and for providing a plug-and-play solution 🙏🏼!

I will give the print a try 🙂

Kind Regards,
Bodo

Posted : 31/10/2023 11:54 am
bodokaiser
(@bodokaiser)
Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

I updated your model to work with ASA filament. In the first two attempts, I saw some filament crumbles in the bottom layer. I was able to reduce them by decreasing the speed. I also added some additional layers to the bottom just to be sure.

The printed vase seems waterproof, and I think it should also be waterproof with fewer layers.

Vase Karlheinz v4 JT ASA.3mf

This post was modified 4 months ago by bodokaiser
Posted : 06/11/2023 8:18 am
Share: