Notifications
Clear all

Mitigate wall bulge  

Page 3 / 7
  RSS
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

Testing in Cura now (But will continue tomorrow)
By default Cura prints outer perimeter first. It just prints beautifully.
Will try the inner perimeter first tomorrow.

Posted : 27/06/2022 10:42 pm
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

In real life it's even more visible than on this picture: a night and day difference!

Posted : 27/06/2022 10:53 pm
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE:

I also discovered that the dimension of the 3-shell, sliced with PrusaSlicer, are not accurate. It's larger than the 2-shell. The Cura sliced 3-shell version is accurate, and the same size as the 2-shell.

I think i will report this as a bug in Github.

Posted : 28/06/2022 7:59 am
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

Bug reported

https://github.com/prusa3d/PrusaSlicer/issues/8429

Feel free to comment.

Posted : 28/06/2022 9:43 am
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

Since i'm already spamming this topic, another PrusaSlicer vs Cura NozzleBox

Posted : 28/06/2022 11:47 am
Erik
 Erik
(@erik-3)
Estimable Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

Keep spamming the topic! I'm not saying anything, but I'm watching to see how this plays out. I'm pretty upset with the bulge issue, as it is present on a high percentage of my designs. I make trays, boxes, and holders of sorts very frequently, and this is present on tons of them.

Posted : 28/06/2022 12:21 pm
Erlis Vidal
(@erlis-vidal)
Active Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

 

Posted by: @erik-3

Keep spamming the topic! I'm not saying anything, but I'm watching to see how this plays out. I'm pretty upset with the bulge issue, as it is present on a high percentage of my designs. I make trays, boxes, and holders of sorts very frequently, and this is present on tons of them.

 

I'm very upset with the issue too, to the point I've considering moving to another slicer, it's a shame because I really like PrusaSlicer but having the prints coming this bad because an slicer bug is really bad, so @rinkel, thanks for doing all these tests and keep pushing for a fix

Posted : 28/06/2022 12:39 pm
Erik liked
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE:

I now have sliced a few things with Cura, just to compare and at one point i wanted to switch my main slicer to Cura.
Cura slices this box quite good, but not perfect.
When i compare other things, like an xyz-cube or benchy, PrusaSlicer is still the winner, imho.

(and i don't like the Cura UI)

If any of you has a github account... pls spam it 😉

Posted : 28/06/2022 12:45 pm
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

Small update.
They tagged my ticket with "Gap fill", which makes sense. So i tried without "Fill gaps", no difference.
(I also commented on github)

Posted : 28/06/2022 1:53 pm
Erik
 Erik
(@erik-3)
Estimable Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

Yeah. I fought this for a while and got nowhere with the team. I hope you're more persistent and have better luck.

Posted : 28/06/2022 1:55 pm
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE:

Well, i looked in other issues related to Gap fill on github and found the setting: "Detect Thin Walls". 
I tried this one, turned it on and it helped quite a bit!

But i remember that this setting also did bad stuff, cannot remember what is was though.

I think this is still an issue with that setting:

"When Thin Wall Detection is on, Gaps appear in the print. However, with thin wall detection off, the model appears normal in the preview"

Posted : 28/06/2022 2:46 pm
SujetRandom
(@sujetrandom)
Active Member
RE:

Yeah !! Josef ?!!! Help us !!! 

This post was modified 1 month ago by SujetRandom
Posted : 28/06/2022 3:13 pm
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE:

Much better, as you can see:

Temperature was a bit too low, accidenlty set...

Posted : 28/06/2022 3:21 pm
Erik
 Erik
(@erik-3)
Estimable Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

So to be clear, you enabled Detect Thin Walls and that was it?

Posted : 28/06/2022 3:26 pm
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

Yes

Posted : 28/06/2022 3:34 pm
Brad
 Brad
(@brad-2)
Trusted Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

The bulge has been a non-stop problem for me for most of my models. I have raised it on this forum before and been directed to the many, many other bulge threads.

Anyway, I just installed Cura and sliced one of my most popular models and for the first time it printed without the bulge! The print was otherwise terrible though compared to the g-code that my highly optimised Prusa Slicer profile produces.

It is not clear if this relates to particular Prusa slicer settings or an actual bug though...

Posted : 28/06/2022 4:08 pm
rinkel liked
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

Try it with the "Detect Thin Walls" option turned on. Might help.

If i compare the two slicers, PrusaSlicer makes nicer prints, and its a nicer slicer 😛

Posted : 28/06/2022 4:21 pm
Erlis Vidal
(@erlis-vidal)
Active Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

and this is the question I've been trying to answer to myself... is Simplify3D worth it?

Posted : 28/06/2022 5:41 pm
Brad
 Brad
(@brad-2)
Trusted Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

I tried copying some of the other default Cura settings to Prusa Slicer, sliced and printed the model again but the bulge is back. Will try "Detect Thin Walls" and print again...

Posted : 28/06/2022 6:00 pm
BitForge
(@bitforge)
Active Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

I'm watching this with great interest since I have stopped printing certain products because I can get away from this damn wall bulge. I will be trying cura today though. S3D wasn't worth the cost for me personally. 

Posted : 28/06/2022 6:21 pm
Page 3 / 7
Share: