Notifications
Clear all

Mitigate wall bulge  

Page 2 / 7
  RSS
Erlis Vidal
(@erlis-vidal)
Active Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

Ok let me share my progress!

I've modified a lot of settings, I increased the wall thickness to match my line width and the results were a bit better but never close to what I get with Cura.... well, I read on one of the posts about Super Slicer 🙂

I'll just leave it there..... This IS a Prusa Slicer problem.

This post was modified 2 years ago by Erlis Vidal
Posted : 14/01/2021 1:53 pm
BitForge
(@bitforge)
Active Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

I'm so happy I found this thread and the others you all mentioned. I've been having an issue where a solid layer begins 42 layers up a print to form the base of a jewelry stand and at the same layer number a couple layers of what appears to be an extra external perimeter is printed for a couple of layers and then it disappears. It has been driving me nuts because I haven't been able to solve it.

Now I know what it is called, possible fixes, and possible alternatives (cura). Thank you everyone!

Posted : 22/04/2021 8:13 pm
SujetRandom
(@sujetrandom)
Active Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

Hi everyone, 

After a lot of tests, i found a "solution" (still "visible" but much better).

I suggest to cheat about nozzle diameter (0.4 to 0.39 for me) in PrusaSlicer & start by outer perimeter( in printer settings first onglet... layer & perimeter) & outline overlap ( 15% to 0% in advanced option).

Left is clean.

I'm french sorry for my english 🙂 !

Posted by: @erik-3

I know that wall bulge where there is solid infill inside the model has been discussed before, but I can't find where anyone has found a "fix." This is clearly a slicer issue, and leaving a full centimeter of wall thickness between the interior and exterior perimeters isn't enough to remove or reduce it. So what can I do, except stop using PrusaSlicer?

 

Posted : 27/05/2022 8:51 am
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE:

I think it's the "External perimeters first" option.
I printed a box with this option turned on and it seem to have fixed it quite a bit.

The problem, however is that the layer-starting point, the seam, is now more ugly because where every layer starts, it's starts at the outer perimeter, which makes it bulge at the seam.

 

Posted : 21/06/2022 9:43 am
jsw liked
SujetRandom
(@sujetrandom)
Active Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

An other solution works fine for me. Practically invisible. Options in prusaslicer ( Quality) disable all of them ! Layer height limits min max 0.08 / 0.28. 

Posted : 26/06/2022 12:53 pm
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

I gave that a try, didn't work for me:

 

Posted : 26/06/2022 7:14 pm
Erlis Vidal
(@erlis-vidal)
Active Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

External perimeter first looks promising, the difference on your test is huge. Typically external perimeter first doesn't produce the best quality but with this bulge issue looks like the way to go. I'll give that a try and report here

Posted : 26/06/2022 9:34 pm
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

It's not a very elegant solution, because when the layer is changed, the new layer starts at the outer perimeter, instead of the inner. This creates an ugly bulged seam.

Posted : 27/06/2022 7:29 am
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE:

I truly believe this is a slicer issue. It look like the perimeters start at a more outward position than the first layers. But this is not always the case.

I have a box with a lid. Only the lid is displaying this issue (as i posted photo's of the lid only in this topic). The bottom part doesn't have this bulge. That part has a thicker bottom part, so it is using an infill pattern.

I Could give Cura a try.
Posted : 27/06/2022 7:57 am
SujetRandom
(@sujetrandom)
Active Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

Of course it's a slicer problem. Nothing on Simplify 3D & ideamaker. Can you give me your box file rinkel for test in my home. I'm curious 

Posted : 27/06/2022 9:26 am
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE:

Ofcourse, i attached the top lid, which has this bulged wall.

 

cannot attach files here it seems

Posted : 27/06/2022 1:29 pm
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

Its the lid of this model (i split the top from the bottom to test)

 

https://www.printables.com/model/44066-v6-nozzle-box

 

 

Posted : 27/06/2022 1:34 pm
towlerg
(@towlerg)
Noble Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

If you're trying to attach a .3mf, you need to zip it up.

Posted : 27/06/2022 1:35 pm
rinkel liked
SujetRandom
(@sujetrandom)
Active Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

I 'll test this. 

Posted : 27/06/2022 1:44 pm
rinkel liked
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

I just don't get this.

I just created my own hollow box with rounded corners, prints fine.
Only difference is that the corners are a bit thicker than 3 shells.

Posted : 27/06/2022 1:55 pm
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

I managed to reproduce this with my own created hollow box part
It seems to work fine with 2 shells, but fails with 3 shells.
Will try 4 shells later.

Posted : 27/06/2022 3:33 pm
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

Posted : 27/06/2022 3:39 pm
rinkel
(@rinkel)
Estimable Member
RE:

 

I think it has to so with the wall thickness.
I created 3 parts
2 walls
3 walls
4 wall

The 2 and 4 walls seem ok, but the 3 wall does not. Whereas the 2 wall seems to be the best.

The wall thickness is as designed and is not related to the perimeter count in the slicer settings (just set to 2)

 

Posted : 27/06/2022 5:19 pm
Erlis Vidal
(@erlis-vidal)
Active Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

I remember testing this with Cura and the print was not having the issue, I haven't test Simplify3D, would be nice to know how this will print with that

Posted : 27/06/2022 6:02 pm
SujetRandom
(@sujetrandom)
Active Member
RE: Mitigate wall bulge

Here my result : It's ok with prusa slicer, no problem for me.

Posted : 27/06/2022 7:04 pm
Page 2 / 7
Share: