Any way to control detraction?
 
Notifications
Clear all

Any way to control detraction?  

  RSS
Tobycwood
(@tobycwood)
Active Member
Any way to control detraction?

I've been trying to figure out why I am seeing large extrusion blobs on Paint on color prints. This is with a tool changer.

Initially I thought these were from incorrect retraction at the seams. But looking at the gcode I now see that the over extrusions are actually happening when a tool has just been picked up and just starts to print. Right where the problems happen I see the G11 command. My extrusion length (which I've set in FW) is optimal yet there seems to be no way to control the detraction. Any ideas?

Posted : 23/06/2022 8:46 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE:

@tobycwood

 

The controls for detraction are in two places, (1) Printer Settings/Extruder [Retraction] its listed as detraction speed (normally set to Zero) at which point it takes on the speed attribute of the Retraction speed, and (2) in Filament Settings/Filament Overrides, and changing the speed has an effect.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Swiss_Cheese

This post was modified 1 week ago by Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 23/06/2022 9:21 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Any way to control detraction?

I received an e mail saying you responded. however I'm not seeing your full response, and don't know what your trying to say, I blame the Prusa server for this, however if you deleted the response, I may also not see it.

Sorry, I wish I could help farther but this happens fairly often here, and has been happening even more so in the past few weeks, almost like a few months  ago when the website really sucked.

So, good luck, maybe you'll find what you need, use google to search because the website search is Awful.

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 24/06/2022 12:40 am
Tobycwood
(@tobycwood)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Any way to control detraction?

I solved the problem. It’s actually related to the setting Retraction when tool disabled for each extruder. I had the same thing happen with Simplify3d… the detraction occurs after the prime/wipe. The fix is to put into the setting Extra length on restart a negative number which negates the detraction after the priming.

yeah it’s a hack but it worked.

Posted : 24/06/2022 2:33 pm
Swiss_Cheese
(@swiss_cheese)
Noble Member
RE: Any way to control detraction?

Well it is a tool changer, not specifically a printer, so you have to do what you have to do, hack away.

 

 👍 

 

Swiss_Cheese

The Filament Whisperer

Posted : 24/06/2022 3:05 pm
Share: