Notifications
Clear all

Any way to control bridging?  

  RSS
jkoffman
(@jkoffman)
Eminent Member
Any way to control bridging?

Hi folks,

I'm trying to optimize the printing of a part and I'm having some difficulty getting the bridging to work properly. I've attached a couple of photos showing what's happening. I can't get the photos to insert in the correct order, but in the second photo you can see the part and the small bridges I've added to help support the next layer. In the first photo you can see the next layer. The bottom section prints perfectly as the bridges go left to right. But the top section has issues, and I think it's because the of the direction of the bridging.

 

I'd be interested if there are any tweaks I can make to PrusaSlicer settings that might make this better. I'm running fairly stock profiles at this point. This print completes successfully, but on that top section the first bridge layer has some peeling back.

 

Thank you!

Best Answer by Diem:

Try changing the bridging angle: in this case 180° seems to work.  Be aware that this change will also affect everything else on the print sheet.

Print Settings > Infill > Advanced

Cheerio,

Posted : 11/11/2023 3:26 am
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member

Please save your project as a .3mf file

Files > Save Project as

Zip the .3mf and post it here. It will contain both your part and your settings for us to diagnose.

Cheerio,

Posted : 11/11/2023 2:13 pm
jkoffman
(@jkoffman)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Any way to control bridging?

Hopefully attached here. Also I managed to catch a photo of the issue in mid print.

 

Thank you!

 

Posted : 11/11/2023 4:18 pm
jkoffman
(@jkoffman)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Any way to control bridging?

Hm, not sure the 3mf file attached, so trying again...

Posted : 11/11/2023 4:58 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Illustrious Member
RE: Any way to control bridging?

Bridging has been broken for some time now.  Since 2.6.x versions at least.  There are many github issues reporting it.  For example https://github.com/prusa3d/PrusaSlicer/issues/9999 which is one of the best ones but there are many more if you search.

Posted : 11/11/2023 5:11 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Any way to control bridging?

You can try to set Infill→Advanced→Bridging angle t0 90 degrees. Looks a bit better but I wouldn't be holding my breath for this to come out great.

Posted : 11/11/2023 10:16 pm
Diem
 Diem
(@diem)
Illustrious Member

Try changing the bridging angle: in this case 180° seems to work.  Be aware that this change will also affect everything else on the print sheet.

Print Settings > Infill > Advanced

Cheerio,

Posted : 11/11/2023 11:44 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Illustrious Member
RE: Any way to control bridging?

Unless you add a modifier, Bridging Angle is one of the available options in the extra Add Settings lists.  That way you can limit to a specific layer/area.  It would be much better though if they simply fixed the issue.

Posted : 12/11/2023 11:27 am
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Illustrious Member
RE: Any way to control bridging?

Also be aware that bridging over space and bridging over infill is treated differently in PS now (since the 2.6 versions iirc).  Bridging over infill has its own internal rules (like being basically set to thick bridges) and does not use the bridging angle at all.  In fact there are no settings for Bridge Infill at all from what I can see.

Normal bridging does still allow you to control the angle and thickness.

Posted : 12/11/2023 4:41 pm
Snuffleupagus
(@snuffleupagus)
Estimable Member
RE: Any way to control bridging?

@jkoffman

Yet another option, assuming your not using an MK4 or XL would be to step back to PrusaSlicer 2.4.2 and just click [Slice] and print it and not have any problems at all.

Good luck, versions 2.5.X and forward leave a lot to be desired, the software seems to be going down hill in a big way.

Posted : 12/11/2023 4:48 pm
ga
 ga
(@ga)
Estimable Member
RE: Any way to control bridging?

Note the workaround at the end of issue 9999.  I haven't tried it yet.

Posted : 15/11/2023 8:00 pm
jkoffman
(@jkoffman)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Any way to control bridging?

Thank you all for the advice! @Diem's advice was great and totally worked. What I don't really understand is how changing the angle only changed part of the model. The top section (that I was already happy with) didn't change, but the bottom part did. Is that the essence of the bug?

 

Thank you!

Posted : 21/11/2023 12:27 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Illustrious Member
RE: Any way to control bridging?

See my previous comment.  Bridges over Infill are not controllable and do not follow the bridging angle settings.  Bridges over space do use the settings.

Prusa do not see this as a bug.  Its intended operation.  However there have been at least a couple of redmine feature requests asking for that control to be given back to us.  Old versions of the software did have bridge infill use the same angles and normal bridges.

The 2 sections over space when set to 0 can go different directions as zero is automatic, use its best guess.  Different islands of bridging can use different angles.  When set to 180 then it forces ALL the normal bridges to use the same configured direction unless individual areas/layers fall under a modifier for bridge angle.

Posted : 21/11/2023 2:30 pm
Share: