Notifications
Clear all

Time Estimates Wrong and Change Mid-Print  

  RSS
GAD
 GAD
(@gad-2)
Active Member
Time Estimates Wrong and Change Mid-Print

I have a Prusa XL 5-TH semi-assembled that I built about two weeks ago. I love it, though there's definitely been a learning curve. My previous printer, which i still have, is an Ultimaker 5S Pro so I'm not new to printing though I am new to Prusa. 

My question is about estimated print times. I've got PrusaSlicer tuned pretty well and the prints look great, but using this guy as an example, note the bottom where it says that the estimate print time is 7h23m: 

I printed that yesterday with the same estimate and it took 13.5 hours. I found a setting in PrusaSlicer where settings were just used for time estimates and not sent in the G-Code (Seriously, why?) so I "fixed" that and sent the job today paying attention to the times as it prints. When it started the print the printer said that there was 7h.20m left. Hooray! This was at ~11:20am

40% into the print here's what it says: 

Already it's looking like it will be a total of 9h20m, but it would seem that the "time remaining" values *anywhere* can't be trusted. I fully expect this to take 13.5 hours again. 

When printing objects on my S5 with Cura the estimates are spot on every time. What's causing this discrepancy on the XL and how can I fix it? 

Thanks!

 

 

Best Answer by BaconFase:

Your XL in stealth mode (stealth bomber icon to the left of wifi icon) which means it's printing slower than normal to stay quieter. Are you comparing your normal print mode times to your stealth mode results?

 

Posted : 22/06/2024 8:57 pm
GAD
 GAD
(@gad-2)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Time Estimates Wrong and Change Mid-Print

It's now been printing for 9.5h and says it has 2h to go. 

Posted : 23/06/2024 12:55 am
GAD
 GAD
(@gad-2)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Time Estimates Wrong and Change Mid-Print

Total time 12.5h with a 7.5h estimate at the start. 

Posted : 23/06/2024 1:08 pm
GAD
 GAD
(@gad-2)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Time Estimates Wrong and Change Mid-Print

Update: I just printed a fairly complex single color print and the time was spot-on, so limited data would seem to indicate that this incorrect time issue is tool-change based. 

Posted : 24/06/2024 1:52 am
GAD
 GAD
(@gad-2)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Time Estimates Wrong and Change Mid-Print

Is no one else having this problem? 

 

Posted : 27/06/2024 12:54 am
DaJMasta
(@dajmasta)
Trusted Member
RE: Time Estimates Wrong and Change Mid-Print

I have seen 'updates' in the time estimate as the printer goes while using multiple toolheads, but they haven't been far off for me.  My XL only has 2 heads, but my last print was about 5% longer than the slicer estimated and the timing dynamically adjusted on the printer screen as it progressed.

 

I'd much rather have an accurate estimate than one that needs to update, but it seems like the screen gives you the more accurate one.  I hadn't noticed this before updating to 2.8.0 and 6.0.2, but I can't say if I just wasn't noticing it or if it wasn't there.

Posted : 01/07/2024 4:06 pm
Jeff
 Jeff
(@jeff-16)
Active Member
RE: Time Estimates Wrong and Change Mid-Print

I have a 5 head XL and see this issue as well, though not as dramatic as what you've seen. I'd estimate that the predicted time and actual time are different by about 10% or so (1 day prints end up taking 26 hours for example). I'd agree that this has something to do with a failure to predict how long it takes to change color / head which add up over hundreds or thousands of changes. Also, not well incorporated into the estimate is the 10+ minute time that elapses between hitting "go" and when the first filament hits the bed.

While this is not the desired outcome and seems like it could be fixed relatively easily, for me the time discrepancy is predictable enough that it doesn't cause any significant issues.

Posted : 10/07/2024 3:50 pm
BaconFase
(@baconfase)
Estimable Member
RE: Time Estimates Wrong and Change Mid-Print

Your XL in stealth mode (stealth bomber icon to the left of wifi icon) which means it's printing slower than normal to stay quieter. Are you comparing your normal print mode times to your stealth mode results?

 

XL-5T, MK3S MMU3 || GUIDE: How to print with multiple-nozzlesizes do read updated replies || PrusaSlicer Fork with some flags removed || How Feasible is Printing PETG for PLA supports on XL very

Posted : 10/07/2024 4:30 pm
ssmith and Marc liked
GAD
 GAD
(@gad-2)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Time Estimates Wrong and Change Mid-Print

 

Posted by: @baconfase

Your XL in stealth mode (stealth bomber icon to the left of wifi icon) which means it's printing slower than normal to stay quieter. Are you comparing your normal print mode times to your stealth mode results?

 

 

Awesome observation! I don't even recall setting that but I have marveled at how quiet the printer is. Trying a previously problematic print now to see how it does. Will update in 5-12 hours. 🙂

Posted : 10/07/2024 4:47 pm
GAD
 GAD
(@gad-2)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE:

 

Posted by: @baconfase

Your XL in stealth mode (stealth bomber icon to the left of wifi icon) which means it's printing slower than normal to stay quieter. Are you comparing your normal print mode times to your stealth mode results?

You nailed it!  I don't even remember turning Stealth Mode on, but I probably saw the feature and decided, "why not?" The printer is indeed louder now but it's SO much faster! It's scary fast, in fact. 

Five-color print estimated at 6h in Prusa Slicer tested. Print time: 6h 1m. Outstanding! Thanks for the observation. Great catch. Since Stealth Mode is only set on the printer the slicer has no idea that it's on. 

As for the speed, holy cow. That 6h 5-color print on my Ultimaker S5 printing with the same layer height with only one color takes 12 hours! There are a lot of things I love about the S5, but the speed of the XL alone makes it obsolete. Coupled with 5-head tool-changing? Damn. I may sell it and buy another XL 5H. 

This post was modified 7 days ago by GAD
Posted : 11/07/2024 5:54 am
ssmith and Marc liked
antfurn
(@antfurn)
Active Member
RE: Time Estimates Wrong and Change Mid-Print

The latest versions of PrusaSlicer gives an estimated time for both normal and stealth modes, so you can see how much extra time the peace and quite is costing you. (and also electricity, as the printer is heating for longer.)

Posted : 11/07/2024 11:53 am
ssmith liked
Share: