Notifications
Clear all

Stringing Issues  

Page 4 / 9
  RSS
xenon
(@xenon)
Trusted Member
RE: Stringing Issues

copy them, add xl to the new name, and set lower temperatures

Posted : 15/10/2023 7:11 pm
Papy_Yosh
(@papy_yosh)
Active Member
RE:

It is good to hear that the stringing issues are mostly fixed and due to what looks like a more efficient block and or the default 0.6mm nozzle size more prone to oozing.

This post was modified 4 months ago by Papy_Yosh
Posted : 15/10/2023 8:16 pm
Mf1ve
(@mf1ve)
Active Member
RE:

I printed several test pieces on my XL (single head). The first is a temperature tower, which seemed to look best around 205°C or 210°C. Below that, some features were a bit misshapen, particularly the 45 degree overhang. 

Temperature Tower

I then printed a sample part that reflects some larger parts that I have been printing, but with a couple of stringing towers added. These also indicated that the best looking prints could be made at a temperature of less than 215°C, with stringing really picking up at about 220°C. 

Test prints

I then did a subjective test, snapping the top off of each piece using a parallel-jaw pliers with smooth faces. I rated the "strength" of each part as either "A" (best), "B" (middling), or "C" (bad, very easy to break). The cold parts had fairly poor interlaminar bonding, as expected. Surprisingly, to me at least, the very hot parts were also fairly fragile. The best strength, requiring a fair amount of effort to bend to failure, were printed at 230°C or 235°C. 

strength test

This is all very interesting, as my MK3S produced similar results, but with a shift of about 20°C, so that string-free prints were made up to about 230°C, and the strongest prints were made at about 250°C.

This post was modified 4 months ago by Mf1ve
Posted : 15/10/2023 11:39 pm
jF
 jF
(@jf-2)
Trusted Member
RE: Stringing Issues

PETG?

Posted : 15/10/2023 11:47 pm
Mf1ve
(@mf1ve)
Active Member
RE:

Yes, I wish I could edit and add that, too late now. 

 

But yes, all in PETG. 

This post was modified 4 months ago by Mf1ve
Posted : 15/10/2023 11:53 pm
DarkTeck
(@darkteck)
Trusted Member
RE: Stringing Issues

been back and forth with support with the XL ( replacement unit ) the stringing and poor layer is still a work in process with mine. From working with support i have figured out from them ONLY use the preset filament option for Prusament and drop PLA temps to between 190-195 and that pretty much has gotten rid of all my stringing and cleaned up single tool head usage prints . ANY other usage filament profile ends is pure garbage prints for me . I primarily use Hatchbox and Prusament specialty colors, so that's not going to be a huge issue to just leave it at that. 

The next behemoth I have been battling is shown here ...... 2 separate prints. This first one was an enlarged object measures about 7" across super simple multi color piece. Printed at 195 , .20 layer and you can see the middle section where there was multi tool used the layer get very inconsistent. 

.

 

So our next was to print one of the multi color large USB objects ..... mind you at the factory set parameters ...... the first section of the print was damn near as perfect as you can ask for on any machine . This of course was all one tool usage and with out switching multiple tools 

 

Now the last half of the object using both tool heads was a crash course and welcomed back the pure garbage stringing, over extrusions and under extrusions. I updated the case with them and sent teh updated photos and now im waiting on the update. They have a feeling something is loose somewhere that's causing the issue ( this was a factory assembled ) i have gone over everything on the rail , the docks , and the extruders and having found anything loose anywhere. 

 

 

Posted : 16/10/2023 12:40 am
DarkTeck
(@darkteck)
Trusted Member
RE: Stringing Issues

Posted : 16/10/2023 1:07 am
GuyH
 GuyH
(@guyh)
Reputable Member
RE: Stringing Issues

I know many suggest the stringing is down to print temps which is an easy fix. One thing I have thought about is the new extruder and the 10:1 planetry gear. I wondered if retractions on this differ than the older extruders using the bondtech gears etc. Maybe some tuning in this area could also help?

Posted : 16/10/2023 9:27 am
INVESTEGATE
(@investegate)
Eminent Member
RE: Stringing Issues

I tried many different retraction settings. Changed nothing. Only reducing temperature works. 

https://teachingtechyt.github.io/calibration.html#retraction

 

Posted : 16/10/2023 9:52 am
GuyH liked
DarkTeck
(@darkteck)
Trusted Member
RE: Stringing Issues

There’s definitely something up with the configuration of the new extruder and how it moves the filament through . I’m generic with that statement because like you I have attempted varying settings with retraction length , speed , temperatures , profiles , seal position etc ….. the temp setting definitely seem to have the most success 

Posted : 16/10/2023 10:38 am
DarkTeck
(@darkteck)
Trusted Member
RE: Stringing Issues

i cant for teh life of me get it to print clean layers while using both tool heads , single tool head usage i got going smooth ( knock on wood ) do anything with multi color and its bad ......... anyone with thoughts on this one ? 

 

Posted : 17/10/2023 1:06 am
INVESTEGATE
(@investegate)
Eminent Member
RE: Stringing Issues

Take a look here: https://forum.prusa3d.com/forum/original-prusa-xl-tool-changer-assembly-and-first-prints-troubleshooting/stringing-issues-4/paged/2/#post-675330

Posted by: @darkteck

i cant for teh life of me get it to print clean layers while using both tool heads , single tool head usage i got going smooth ( knock on wood ) do anything with multi color and its bad ......... anyone with thoughts on this one ? 

 

 

Posted : 17/10/2023 10:46 am
3DPrintDogs
(@3dprintdogs)
Member
RE: Stringing Issues

We fixed our multicolour stringing/blobbing issues by modifying the gcode to move the extruder away from the print before every tool change. 

 

After implementing this change, we now get perfect multicolour prints.

Posted : 17/10/2023 10:53 pm
BaconFase, GuyH, Per S. and 2 people liked
REIFY 3D
(@reify-3d-2)
Eminent Member
RE: Stringing Issues

Been getting stringing issues with blobs all over the place as well. On my machine it seems the slicer just does a straight up vertical Z lift prior to changing tools, which causes a long thin wisp of PLA/PETG to get blown about by the fan. I'm pretty sure this can be easily solved by something like a wipe to infill or a spiral move to reduce stringing prior to toolchange.

Posted : 18/10/2023 12:26 am
3DPrintDogs
(@3dprintdogs)
Member
RE: Stringing Issues

We made a video about our solution if you want to give it a try: 

(Tried to link the video in our first post but it didn't show up for some reason)

Posted by: @3dprintdogs

We fixed our multicolour stringing/blobbing issues by modifying the gcode to move the extruder away from the print before every tool change. 

 

Posted : 18/10/2023 12:35 am
BaconFase, tg73, Asus1357 and 1 people liked
GuyH
 GuyH
(@guyh)
Reputable Member
RE: Stringing Issues

Worth trying Orcaslicer and see if that can improve things? I think it has the spiral z hop from Bambu studio. Latest version should support the XL

Posted by: @reify-3d-2

Been getting stringing issues with blobs all over the place as well. On my machine it seems the slicer just does a straight up vertical Z lift prior to changing tools, which causes a long thin wisp of PLA/PETG to get blown about by the fan. I'm pretty sure this can be easily solved by something like a wipe to infill or a spiral move to reduce stringing prior to toolchange.

 

Posted : 18/10/2023 6:09 am
GuyH
 GuyH
(@guyh)
Reputable Member
RE: Stringing Issues

That looks awesome. Could you share the gcode? Thanks 

Posted by: @3dprintdogs

We fixed our multicolour stringing/blobbing issues by modifying the gcode to move the extruder away from the print before every tool change. 

 

After implementing this change, we now get perfect multicolour prints.

 

Posted : 18/10/2023 6:10 am
REIFY 3D
(@reify-3d-2)
Eminent Member
RE: Stringing Issues

OrcaSlicer doesn't support Prusa XL.

Posted : 18/10/2023 7:35 am
Thejiral
(@thejiral)
Prominent Member
RE: Stringing Issues

How so? One could use Prusa Slicer already for Vorons long before they were officially supported. Why would an XL not work with Orca Slicer?

Mk3s MMU2s, Voron 0.1, Voron 2.4

Posted : 18/10/2023 9:29 am
REIFY 3D
(@reify-3d-2)
Eminent Member
RE: Stringing Issues

Did you forget Prusa XL is a toolchanger? Please, stay on topic.

Posted : 18/10/2023 10:17 am
Page 4 / 9
Share: