Is there a correlation between layer height and warping (of large parts)
 
Notifications
Clear all

Is there a correlation between layer height and warping (of large parts)  

  RSS
Onno
 Onno
(@onno)
Eminent Member
Is there a correlation between layer height and warping (of large parts)

I have to print some larger parts. (Bondtech i3 extruder) I printed these at 0.1 layer height to get it over with quickly. I got a lot of warping. I wonder if there is a correlation between layer height and the amount of warping if the parts are sufficiently large. Does anyone know?

Posted : 07/12/2023 2:15 pm
Thejiral
(@thejiral)
Prominent Member
RE: Is there a correlation between layer height and warping (of large parts)

0.1 mm layer height is not very much. Are you sure you chose that for quicker printing?

I am not sure there is a big influence of layer height on warping. Thickness of bottom and top layer, infill rate and part geometry are certainly much more important factors, as well as material choice and printing conditions (enlcosure temperature, cooling etc). 

Mk3s MMU2s, Voron 0.1, Voron 2.4

Posted : 07/12/2023 2:34 pm
Onno
 Onno
(@onno)
Eminent Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Is there a correlation between layer height and warping (of large parts)
Posted by: @thejiral

0.1 mm layer height is not very much. Are you sure you chose that for quicker printing?

I am not sure there is a big influence of layer height on warping. Thickness of bottom and top layer, infill rate and part geometry are certainly much more important factors, as well as material choice and printing conditions (enlcosure temperature, cooling etc). 

Are you sure you're not thinking of FDM here? A lot of what you mention makes me think you are talking about FDM.
FYI: 0.1mm is the coarsest profile for the SL1S in PrusaSlicer, which is a mSLA printer.

Posted : 07/12/2023 4:01 pm
Thejiral
(@thejiral)
Prominent Member
RE:

oops, the hazard of using the "recent post" feature. One can easily miss what thread something was posted in. Forget what I wrote above.

For resin 0.1 is quite high indeed. You need to expose each layer for much longer at high layer heights, so I would expect an effect on bleeding. Such long exposure times might also affect warping negatively. But I do not have personal experience with such high layer heights.

 

Mk3s MMU2s, Voron 0.1, Voron 2.4

Posted : 08/12/2023 8:07 am
Onno liked
Share: