Notifications
Clear all

Second Layer gapping  

  RSS
Cabiri-Prusa
(@cabiri-prusa)
Active Member
Second Layer gapping

Anyone seen this kind of issue before when printing large flat sheets?

This is Prusa Orange PLA.

I  have spent many hours with support and recalibrated the bed and z-level. Changed the nozzle, changed the PTFE tube, done numerous cold pulls. What I have got is to the stage where the first layer is pretty darn good. But the second, third layers of infill just start to gap.

Smaller object or objects with less straight line travel all seem to work perfectly.

 

This topic was modified 3 months ago by Cabiri-Prusa
Posted : 03/12/2023 3:33 pm
Cabiri-Prusa
(@cabiri-prusa)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Second Layer gapping

As a side note - the same STL has no issues on other Prusa MK3S printers

Posted : 03/12/2023 4:01 pm
Cabiri-Prusa
(@cabiri-prusa)
Active Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Second Layer Extrusion Issues

Perhaps it would be better to call this an extrusion issue?

It feels like it gets progressively worse on later prints. Requiring Z tuning - but that doesn't fix it.

Posted : 12/12/2023 10:56 am
Share: