More battles with stringing - Path of least retraction?
 
Notifications
Clear all

More battles with stringing - Path of least retraction?  

  RSS
andrew
(@andrew)
Active Member
More battles with stringing - Path of least retraction?

Hello hello! 

Okay so today I want to print a beautiful sacred geometry mesh. My design is perfect, of course! (screenshot attached)

BUT - When the slicer organizes the print, my extruder bounces around for the tiniest fragments here and there instead of calculating a single line with as little lifting from the surface as possible. 

When I make a mesh using the standard infills, like triangles, the path the extruder takes is wonderful. Straight lines, continuous. Clean.

Is there a way I can ask PrusaSlicer to do the same with my sacred geometry mesh?

Thanks, Andrew

PS: Extra Credit for the truly bold - how do I make my sacred geometry one of the infill patterns!

Posted : 18/03/2022 11:37 pm
Neophyl
(@neophyl)
Famed Member
RE: More battles with stringing - Path of least retraction?

For that you will have to play around with your extrusion width settings.  

Posted : 19/03/2022 10:12 am
Share: