Notifications
Clear all

Issues with in-fill  

  RSS
Cam Alberghini
(@cam-alberghini)
Member
Issues with in-fill

I am trying to print this piece for production, and on the right side of the part you can see a small patch where the infill is less consistent. What tips do people have to fix this. My first thoughts were a smaller nozzle and maybe something when slicing/print settings. Any help is greatly appreciated!! (Printed with Jet Black PRUSA PETG, and the 0.4mm nozzle that comes with the printer) 

Posted : 25/07/2023 5:03 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Issues with in-fill

Save the model as a project file. Then zip compress the project file.and finally attach the project file to your next post.

Then we can look at it and make informed suggestions

Regards Joan 

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 25/07/2023 5:31 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Issues with in-fill

Plenty of ways to possibly address it but without seeing the model and settings in the form of the 3mf file as Joan suggested, it would all be wild guesses. If you don't want to share it, one parameter I would look at is adjusting extrusion width. 

Posted : 25/07/2023 6:16 pm
Cam Alberghini
(@cam-alberghini)
Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Issues with in-fill

Clamp_neck_v2 - long - Metric

Sorry that took me a sec had to do some other work quick. The reason we have so many perimeters is that seemed to increase printed part strength a lot!

Thank y'all for the quick responses! 

Posted : 25/07/2023 6:36 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Issues with in-fill

here's one option.

Clamp_neck_v2 - long - Metric JT

regards Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 25/07/2023 8:03 pm
fuchsr liked
Cam Alberghini
(@cam-alberghini)
Member
Topic starter answered:
RE: Issues with in-fill

Thank you so much! We are gonna do a test run now!

Posted : 25/07/2023 8:19 pm
fuchsr
(@fuchsr)
Famed Member
RE: Issues with in-fill

Good solution. I don't think this will be any worse in parts strength.

Posted : 25/07/2023 8:26 pm
JoanTabb
(@joantabb)
Veteran Member Moderator
RE: Issues with in-fill

Best wishes. 
Joan

I try to make safe suggestions,You should understand the context and ensure you are happy that they are safe before attempting to apply my suggestions, what you do, is YOUR responsibility. Location Halifax UK

Posted : 25/07/2023 8:32 pm
Share: